你学生<有>多大呢?

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

Someone asked me this question a while ago: 你学生有多大呢?
I had a few questions about this: should there be the word 有 there? Is it equally correct without it? Also, could 学生 here mean student or students? (even without the word 们?)
Thanks!
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It is optional.

    (A) 你兒子多大了?
    (B) 你兒子有多大了?

    Both are accepted.
    Interesting! It is like a lot of other languages then. Is it also common to use the word 有 in the reply?

    Thanks for your help, SimonTsai! :)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Is it also common to use the word 有 in the reply?
    他今年十歲。:)
    他今年十歲。:(

    Normally, I would not use . But when you ask someone's age, it is accepted, often.

    (Other native Mandarin speakers may have different opinions. Let us see what they would comment.)
     
    Last edited:

    philchinamusical

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin and Shanghai dialect
    "有" is acceptable when the speaker is trying to emphasize the fact. But usually we will add a "了" or even a "呢" at the end. So it's gonna be:
    他今年有十岁了呢!
    ——He's ten years old this year!(Can you believe it?)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    A: 我的家教学生很可爱,真想跟她谈恋爱.
    B: 你学生有多大呢? "How old could your student possibly be?"

    A: 我的学生一手就能遮天.
    B: 你学生有多大呢? "How big could your student possibly be?"
     

    philchinamusical

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin and Shanghai dialect
    @retrogradedwithwind Yeah, I don't remember seeing such an expression until the middle of 1990's in mainland China. I guess it was "imported" from Hong Kong or Taiwan about that time. We usually say:
    ——你吃饭了吗?
    ——我吃过了
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    有 shows that there is a process of evaluation. 你学生有多大呢?basically shares the same meaning with 你学生多大呢?. With 有 there, it would sound a bit more euphemistic than without it.
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    I think 了 is better than 呢 here. When I saw 你学生有多大呢, I interpreted as how "big" your student is (I don't know what is being asked).

    I'm not sure if this is anything related to the 有+verb. 有多大了 sounds perfectly fine to me, whereas 有+verb is something alien or new to my ears.
     

    miss owl

    New Member
    Mandarin–China
    :eek:I've never seen such a usage like "有多大".It sounds so strange to me.:)Maybe it is seldom used in Guangzhou.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top