修める and 修まる

Michaelkun

Senior Member
Spanish
What does 修める(おさめる)and 修まる(おさまる)mean?

According to my dictionary, 修める can mean several things like "get good grades", "order your life" or "repair a fault", meanwhile 修まる supposedly means "to reform yourself". However, I can't find any example sentence for any of these two words, so I don't know well how to use them.

Could you please tell me in which sense do you use 修める and 修まる and give me a example sentence for each of them?

Thank you so much in advance!
 
  • Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    The verb 修める is a bivalent verb whose stem ends in "e" ([X] wa/[X] ga [Y] o osame-ru). The verb 修まる is a monovalent verb whose stem ends in "r" ([X] wa/[X] ga osamar-u). The websites "weblio" or "goo辞書" will certainly provide more examples with these verbs.

    For more examples of 修める see https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/修める or https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/word/en/修める/#je-8304.
    For more examples of 修まる see https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/修まる or https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/word/en/修まる/#je-8298.
     
    Last edited:

    Michaelkun

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    @Joschl Thanks for your answer. However, l have looked these webs as well as other online dictionaries and, as they offer different meanings for each of the words 修める and 修まる, I don't know very clear with what meaning or sense they are often used.

    When Japanese people use 修める and 修まる, which meaning these words have frequently? Could you please give me an example sentence that reflects that most common use of the words?
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    The intransitive verb 修まる (osamar-u) and the transitive verb 修める(osame-ru) has the same root „osam-“ but their stems differ from each ether and they also belong to different inflection classes.

    The intransitive verb only mean that 'someone reforms (in the intransitive use!)', and a word denoting 'the way that someone behaves' in a broad sense (e.g., “素行”, “品行”, “身持ち”, etc.) is likely to the subject of the intransitive verb.
    国語辞典Online said:
    よくなかった態度や行いがよくなる。「素行が―」「身持ちが―」「修まる」(おさまる)の意味

    The transitive verb 修める (osame-ru) has three meanings listed in the dictionary デジタル大辞泉.
    デジタル大辞泉 said:
    行いや人格を正しくする。心や行動が乱れないように整える。「身を―・める」
    学問・技芸などを、学んで身につける。「フランス語を―・める」
    壊れた所を補い直す。繕って整える。
    「―・め塗りし所の土いまだ乾かず」〈折たく柴の記・上〉 https://kotobank.jp/word/修める-452209

    The 1st meaning is equivalent to the only meaning of the intransitive verb 修まる but because the verb 修める is a transitive verb, a word denoting the way of behaving will be the object of that verb. The 2nd meaning is to 'acquire knowledge of something or a skill of something'. The 3rd meaning is to 'repair or mend something'. You will probably need to take care not to mix these verbs up with each other when you use them to express 'reform of behaviour'.

    I use transitive suru-verbs, such as 修復する (shūfuku suru), 修理する (shūri suru) or 修繕する(shūzen suru) more frequently than 修める in the sense of 'repairing something' but this need not necessarily be true for other native speakers. And that a number of native speakers tend to use word "X" meaning "p" less frequently than another synonym doesn’t necessarily mean that the word "X" is widely regarded as old-fashioned or obsolete.

    Michaelkun said:
    […]I can't find any example sentence for any of these two words, so I don't know well how to use them. […] Could you please give me an example sentence that reflects that most common use of the words?
    I would warmly recommend doing some research on Japanese collocations dictionaries or Japanese learner’s dictionaries providing good coverage of collocations because it will probably be most convenient for you to treat the words that commonly go together and are linked by grammar as units.
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    I would like to add that you will need to use another verb 収める that sounds the same as 修める if you want to say, "[Mr/Ms X] gets/will get good grades" as in [Xさん]は/が良い成績/好成績を収める。 ([X-san] wa/ga yoi seiseki/kōseiseki o osameru).
    明鏡国語辞典 広辞苑無料検索 said:
    ❻ 〖収〗よい記録や結果を生み出す。 「大会で好成績を━」 「高収益を━(=挙げる)」 https://sakura-paris.org/dict/明鏡国語辞典/content/840_1330
     
    Top