俺たち<に>足りない部分

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「ああ。俺たちは確かに、歌でおまえには敵わなかった。......でも、メイドカフェや、他の出展物を用意してくれた生徒たちが、俺たち足りない部分を埋めてくれたんだよ」

Hi. Could you explain why に is used here? Is it because of てくれた?

Thank you.
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Yes.

    与え手: 生徒たちは・が
    受け手: 俺たちに
    動詞:埋めて+くれた

    Reference: Here
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. But I have done some search work and found that the use of に doesn’t seem to have anything to do with てくれる. :confused:Please have a look at the following examples:
    1. 足りないものは、行動力と自信です。
    2. 私たち足りないものは何ですか?
    3. あなたは私足りないものを補う。
    https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&sxsrf=ALeKk00u7sjN7XpEyh0up_byAFi3gA1xgg%3A1598624042890&source=hp&ei=KhFJX8qANMqo5gLwm5yIBw&q=自分に足りないもの+英語&btnK=Google+搜索
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Thank you. But I have done some search work and found that the use of に doesn’t seem to have anything to do with てくれる. :confused:Please have a look at the following examples:
    1. 足りないものは、行動力と自信です。
    2. 私たち足りないものは何ですか?
    3. あなたは私足りないものを補う。
    What you meant for number 3 is
    あなたは私足りないものを補ってくれる? =)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    助詞「に」は英語の間接目的語のようにも使えるし、「足りない」の場合のように状態の所在を表すのにも使える。こういう基本語は、どの言語でもめちゃくちゃ用法が多いよね。学習者泣かせだ!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top