儚くも

graysesame

Senior Member
Taiwanese Mandarin
草を踏みしめ、何者かが駆ける音。髪を躍らせ。儚くも、必死に。

How should I interpret the word hakanakumo in this sentence?
pathetically? 哀れなことに?
or
meaninglessly/effortlessly (yet desperately (run)).
 
  • Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    even if it's in vain, fruitless, etc.
    大辞林&大辞泉 広辞苑無料検索 said:
    儚い(3)何のかいもない。無益だ。「行く水に数書くよりも―・きは思はぬ人を思ふなりけり/古今(恋一)」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞林/prefix/儚い
    [二][接助]形容詞・形容詞型活用語の連用形、動詞・動詞型活用語の連体形に付く。逆接の意を表す。…とも。…ても。…けれども。「見たく―見られない」「努力する―報われなかった」「いつしかと涼しき程待ち出(い)でたる―、なほ、はればれしからぬは、見苦しきわざかな」〈源・宿木〉「身一つ、からうじて逃るる―、資財を取り出(い)づるに及ばず」〈方丈記〉https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞泉/prefix/も
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    She was desperately trying to run away from the three gangsters.
    But soon, she was caught by them.
    However, a guy helped her.


    In this context, her action of running away did not last long. Therefore, from this viewpoint, はかなくも can mean "temporarily" or #3 or #6.
    However, her attempt to run away turned out in vain because she was caught by the gangsters.
    From this viewpoint, #1, #2 and #4 interpretations can be possible.

    If you think that her attempt was not "in vain" because the guy helped her, you might think that #3 and #6 are better.

    In my viewpoint, in this context, I like #1, #2, and #4 interpretations, and I agree that #3 and #6 can be possible.

    Therefore, going back to #1, I think your interpretation is correct.
    But probably, it is up to each individual.

    Anyway, from a larger viewpoint, all #1, #2, #3, #4, and #6 mean more or less the same.
    The attempt to run away was fragile, so it was expected to fail.
    Do you agree?
     
    Last edited:
    Top