優先権をどうすべき

Schizophrenic Cat

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

「優先権をどうすべきか決定できないのが、最大の問題である。」is a sentence I saw here.

The translation on the same website says ''Not being able to decide what the priority should be is the biggest problem.''

I tried to figure out the 優先権をどうすべき part irrespective of the translation, but the only thing it means to me is ''what to do with the priority'', which sounds weird.

How must I interpret 優先権をどうすべき so that it means ''what the priority should be''? In other words, what is the underlying reason why 優先権をどうすべき should mean ''what the priority should be'' while the lexical forms themselves lead me to think it should mean ''what to do with the priority''?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think the Japanese sentence just has a typo.
    It should be:
    優先順をどうすべきか決定できないのが、最大の問題である。」
    優先事項をどれにするか決定できないのが、最大の問題である。」
    Then, the English version is more or less accurate, right?

    優先権をどうすべきか決定できないのが、最大の問題である。」
    This sentence should have a complicated background or situation:
    The biggest problem is that we cannot decide whether we should follow their pre-existing right of priority, or we should ignore that right.
    or something like that.

    I don't think the example sentence is good.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    「優先権をどうすべきか決定できないのが、最大の問題である。」

    I have to disagree with Sola here, as this sentence seems perfectly fine to me. In my field (Japanese patent translation), 優先権 is an extremely common word, and means [right of] priority (based on who filed for a patent first).

    How must I interpret 優先権をどうすべき so that it means ''what the priority should be''? In other words, what is the underlying reason why 優先権をどうすべき should mean ''what the priority should be'' while the lexical forms themselves lead me to think it should mean ''what to do with the priority''?

    I like the translation given at that website, although there is no context given, so it's impossible to be sure about what the topic is. Patent examiners assign priority to applications based on the filing date and whether the invention is novel and has inventive step. All I can say for sure is that the given English translation could be very good.
     

    Schizophrenic Cat

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I have to disagree with Sola here, as this sentence seems perfectly fine to me. In my field (Japanese patent translation), 優先権 is an extremely common word, and means [right of] priority (based on who filed for a patent first).



    I like the translation given at that website, although there is no context given, so it's impossible to be sure about what the topic is. Patent examiners assign priority to applications based on the filing date and whether the invention is novel and has inventive step. All I can say for sure is that the given English translation could be very good.
    Thanks for the answer.

    Completely off the topic, but I'm a translator in Turkish - English language pairs, and strongly believe that patent translation might be the hardest field of translation. There are few translators out there who can do it, and some are even oblivious to the existence of such a practice. Although I'm a new graduate, I'm pretty familiar with patent texts written in English or Turkish. Also, I strongly believe that being in the patent translation field gives you an edge over your fellow translators and shows that you're like really good. It's like the absolute highest form of translation one can master, although I have to give credit to people who translate legal texts as it rivals patent translation in terms of difficulty and often overlaps with patent translation. Unique register, unique terminology, legally binding decisions, reasonable competition ... it's all in there!

    In short, I aspire to get into the Japanese patent translation field when or if... actually WHEN my Japanese skills reach to an extent where they allow me to materialize my plan. I little imagined someone on this forum might be working in this field. Would you mind if I texted you about the Japanese patent translation?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have to give credit to people who translate legal texts as it rivals patent translation in terms of difficulty and often overlaps with patent translation. Unique register, unique terminology, legally binding decisions, reasonable competition ... it's all in there!

    I appreciate your words, but I also have very high respect for people who can translate literature and poetry well. Such translation requires almost the same amount of writing skill as just writing literature from scratch.

    In short, I aspire to get into the Japanese patent translation field when or if... actually WHEN my Japanese skills reach to an extent where they allow me to materialize my plan. I little imagined someone on this forum might be working in this field. Would you mind if I texted you about the Japanese patent translation?

    I'd prefer to limit myself to this forum, but if you have any patent-specific questions about J-E translation, feel free to ask them here, and I'll be happy to do my best to give you a good answer.
     
    Top