关于discount和打折

ting123456

Member
Chinese
R3ed978fc5664e0bfb3e739c8c7fbfcaa.jpg

The store will offer a discount up to :
20%
40%
60%

该选哪个?我认为该选40%。因为10块钱的东西,降价了60%,售价是4块钱,实际上是打4折了。不知道这样理解对不对?
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi, Ting123456!
    "Up to 60% off" means that the store will offer a discount up to: 60%. It's very possible that many items have discounts much lower than 60% though (if at all)!

    降价了60%,售价是4块钱,实际上是打4折了。
    对的!:)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    You are right that giving a 60% discount means 打四折, but this isn't what was asked. The shop will offer a discount up to 60%, as shown in the picture. The word 'discount' can be broken into two, 'dis-' and 'count', with 'dis-' corresponding to 'off'. (And @yuechu has offered an excellent explanation: 'up to 60% off' means '最多享四折優惠'.)
     

    Bule&sky

    New Member
    Mandarin
    No,该选60%。dis-count是不计算在内的,也就是减免的部分,而不是你该付的部分。
    中文和英文里的折扣是相反的,中文里是你需要付钱的比例,所以是越低越好。而英文里是你不需要付钱的比例,是越高越好。所以discount是up to,折扣是low to。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I personally am unfamiliar with the expression '低至 X 折', but a search shows it is in use. (For example, '米芝蓮食府低至七折'; '澳門三大酒店度假村美食優惠低至七折'.)
    'up to 60% off' means '最多享四折優惠'.
    Compare and contrast the following expressions:
    • 六龜賞梅泡湯山城行,每人最多享 650 元優惠
    • 愛接送 APP 日前上路。持敬老愛心卡,最多享 50 元車資折抵
    • KLOOK 客運售票整合系統上線啦!雙十連假車票最多享 85 折優惠
    • 長榮集團歡慶 40 週年。旅客若是長榮航空會員或國泰世華銀行信用卡卡友,每人最多享 1,000 元優惠
    • 在 THE OUTNET,你可以挖掘到不少過季精品好貨。超過 250 個設計師品牌,最多可享 25% 折扣
    • 士林萬麗酒店自助餐 3 月 6 日起,多人同行,最多享 66 折優惠
    Note that Mandarin and English agree when the discount is in monetary terms (e.g., '享 1,000 元優惠' means 'to enjoy a discount of $1,000'); and that when the discount is in percentage, things somehow get different and admittedly a teeny bit annoying: '享 25% 折扣' actually means '享 75 折優惠'. It is what it is, and maybe there's no good reason.

    Oh, and a final note for those who are learning Mandarin: The number in '享 85 折優惠' is always pronounced '八五'.
     
    Top