其他根据商品性质并经消费者在购买时确认不宜退货的商品,不适用无理由退货

Yuca007

Senior Member
German
大家好!

Today I have some questions on legal Chinese, particularly the new Consumer Protection Law. This is about the exact meaning.

Sorry about the long phrase, but I'm not sure how to divide it, because I don't quite understand it: 其他根据商品性质并经消费者在购买时确认不宜退货的商品,不适用无理由退货
I also can't place the meaning of 并经 (if it belongs together at all). Please kindly translate.

Context:
第二十五条 经营者采用网络、电视、电话、邮购等方式销售商品,消费者有权自收到商品之日起七日内退货,且无需说明理由,但下列商品除外:

(一)消费者定作的;

(二)鲜活易腐的;

(三)在线下载或者消费者拆封的音像制品、计算机软件等数字化商品;

(四)交付的报纸、期刊。

除前款所列商品外,其他根据商品性质并经消费者在购买时确认不宜退货的商品,不适用无理由退货

消费者退货的商品应当完好。经营者应当自收到退回商品之日起七日内返还消费者支付的商品价款。退回商品的运费由消费者承担;经营者和消费者另有约定的,按照约定。

请帮忙我! :)
 
  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    除前款所列商品外,其他根据商品性质并经消费者在购买时确认不宜退货的商品,不适用无理由退货。
    The passage before this sentence says that you can return goods bought without having to state the reason for returning. It also lists some exceptions to the rules. This quoted sentence tells you another exception, that is, if at the time of buying you're told that the item can't be returned (underwear, for example), then you cannot return it without good reasons.

    I also can't place the meaning of 并经 (if it belongs together at all). Please kindly translate.
    You divided the sentence at a wrong place. There is no 并经 but just 并, meaning "AND".
     

    Yuca007

    Senior Member
    German
    OK, I see. To clarify a little further, I'd like to ask an additonal question on the part 在购买时确认不宜退货的商品. Literally, why use 确认 in this case? Isn't that more like to confirm than to tell? That's partly why I couldn't quite grasp the phrase.

    Also, if 并 and 经 are separate, then what's 经 doing there, linguistically?
     

    zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    经引出后面的“确认”这个动作的施事人,"经消费者确认"
     
    Top