净度

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a TV show recently where they were comparing 钻石 and 莫桑石 and one of the people used the word 净度.
Does anyone know what this word means? I couldn't find it in the dictionary.
Thanks!
 
  • Techref

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Probably they meant purity or clarity

    Personally I have not heard of this word 净度 , but if someone were to mention it, I would kind of understand what he/she means.

    Reference
    净化: To purify
     

    tinsh

    Member
    Chinese-Traditional
    That TV show which made by Jiangsu TV is OK, but some of the guests they invited aren’t so rigorous in speaking. The word 净度 is the omitted form of 纯净度. I think they weren’t excellent students at school in the past.
     

    ovaltine888

    Member
    Chinese
    大家好!

    I was watching a TV show recently where they were comparing 钻石 and 莫桑石 and one of the people used the word 净度.
    Does anyone know what this word means? I couldn't find it in the dictionary.
    Thanks!
    This reminds me of the 4Cs for diamond, which are carat weight(重量/克拉) , clarity(净度), color(色泽)and cut (切工)。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top