出五百徭役

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
Hi guys,
I need to make sure about this sentence. Does 出五百 refer to amount of money or something else here?

帮你们争取到了一半可以用钱抵扣的人数,也就是说你们庄子出五百徭役即可,剩下的用钱物抵扣

Thanks a lot
 
  • 夏日梦想家

    New Member
    Chinese
    emmm seems like ancient Chinese, "出“means spend,“五百”is five hundred, but I don't know in this context whether it means five hundred money or five hundred people. May be you can give me more context.
     

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    徭役 is a kind of "national service" in ancient China when every family had to provide male adult labour for certain public works in exchange for levy relief.

    Here 五百徭役 means a workforce of 500 people.
     
    Last edited:

    paper worker

    Member
    Chinese
    徭役 is a compulsory labor service for the country in ancient China. People who served in 徭役 have to do the work such as building city walls, royal palace or grand cannels. But for some rich people, they can pay money to save them from 徭役. Usually the number of the people who have to serve 徭役 is assigned to different villages. In this context, this village is supposed to provide 1000 men for 徭役,but now they need only to send 500, and the other 500 can be compensated with money.
     
    Top