判るけど

redsee

Member
English
Hi,

I've been a little bit confused on the passage provided here. Particularly the second line, and somewhat on the third.

何か話しているな‥‥
そういえば、携帯電話の間違いってのは判るけど、ポケベルの間違いってのは意味不明だよな。
どこどこに掛けてってメッセージが送られてきて、いざそこに掛けると、間違い電話って訳だ。
何か、笑い話にしかならないぜ‥‥。

My interpretation was that it was talking about how it's understandable to mistake calling the wrong person, but hard to imagine calling the wrong pager. I'm not really sure how that connects to the rest of the two lines, though. Am I misunderstanding something?

Thanks!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    "By the way, wrong number-wise, it's quite simple to know who made a mistake to call a wrong number in case of an ordinary cellphone/telephone.
    It was someone who called you that made a mistake.

    However, in the case of a pager, the matter became so much complicated.
    For example, suppose I received a beeper call that said "please contact me at 123-456-789," and I called that number. Then, it turned out that it was a wrong call!
    In this case, I couldn't guess who made the mistake**. Was that some kind of joke?"


    ** Because there are three possibilities:
    One) I was not the guy who was supposed to get the beeper call from the beginning. They made the mistake to call the wrong number.
    Two) The number written on the pager 123-456-789 included a typo. So I made a wrong call.
    Three) I made a mistake like I pushed 223-456-789 instead of 123-456-789.
    It's so complicated that I can do nothing but laugh, saying "What's going on here? This episode could be used only as a joke!"

    Does it make sense to you?
     
    Last edited:

    redsee

    Member
    English
    "By the way, wrong number-wise, it's quite simple to know who made a mistake to call a wrong number in case of an ordinary cellphone/telephone.
    It was someone who called you that made a mistake.

    However, in the case of a pager, the matter became so much complicated.
    For example, suppose I received a beeper call that said "please contact me at 123-456-789," and I called that number. Then, it turned out that it was a wrong call!
    In this case, I couldn't guess who made the mistake**. Was that some kind of joke?"


    ** Because there are three possibilities:
    One) I was not the guy who was supposed to get the beeper call from the beginning. They made the mistake to call the wrong number.
    Two) The number written on the pager 123-456-789 included a typo. So I made a wrong call.
    Three) I made a mistake like I pushed 223-456-789 instead of 123-456-789.
    It's so complicated that I can do nothing but laugh, saying "What's going on here? This episode could be used only as a joke!"

    Does it make sense to you?
    Thank you very much! Your explanation makes perfect sense.
     
    Top