别开着开着没油了

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
该加油了,去机场的路上有加油站吗?
我记得过了长江大桥往右一拐就有一个,大概有四五公里远。
好,那我就放心了,别开着开着没油了。

Hi all. I found this dialogue in a book about HSK4. I don't understand the last one. What does 别开着开着没油了 literally mean?

Google translate says: OK, then I can rest assured, don't drive it out of oil. Is it right?

I am trying to decode its literal translation:

别:do not
开着开着:to drive
没:to be without
油:oil

So something like : do not by driving be without oil.

Am I right? Can you help me?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    I don't wish to have a senario where my car would run out of ...
    Don't wish to run out of..
    But the idiom is to be careful not to do something 😋
     
    Last edited:

    Jake_Chan

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hi, Konstantinos.

    别开着开着没油了=别开着开着(你的汽车就)没油了

    AAA着AAA着就BBB: This implies that when you are in the middle of doing something(AAA), a bad situation(BBB) might happen.

    When AAA is substituted by 开,it refers to driving.
    When BBB is substituted by 没油了,it means that your car runs out of gas.
    别=别(让这件事发生)=don't let it happen that..... → you need to 'be careful for the situation that...'.

    别开着开着没油了=Be careful for the situation that when you are driving, your car might run out of gas.


    This is an extremely colloquial expression and I can see why it causes you some trouble.


    Practice makes perfect:

    (看电视时),别看着看着就上学迟到:Be careful for the situation that when you are watching TV, you might be late for school.
    (吃饭时),别吃着吃着就噎着:Be careful for the situation that when you are eating, you might choke on something.
    (考试时),别写着写着就忘了写名字:Be careful for the situation that when you are taking an exam, you might forget to write down your name on the paper.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Yes, or gasoline, petroleum, diesel or oil. Right? I mean any type of them?
    Yes, it can be petrol or diesel, or in certain contexts, paraffin oil.
    What does 别开着开着没油了 literally mean?
    The character '著' is a particle in your sentence that suggests the continuation of an action or a state. For example, '我聽著呢! 你說.' And the repetition of the verb is obligatory there.

    The repetition is obligatory as it adds emphasis on the continuation of the action or state. '別開著開著沒油了.' = '別開到沒油了.' Note the character '到' and what it means.
     
    Top