前几天

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I heard the word 前几天 being used on TV today: "前几天我研究了一个畅销书." I was wondering, does this mean "a few days ago" or "in the last few days" or can it mean both?
Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    = a few days ago / the other day
    Yeah, I know, how come 前几天 means the same thing as 几天前? lol, it's just the way it is. :p
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I think I have to disagree with ktdd on this issue.

    前几天 indicates a few days that are before today. For example, it's June 5th today, so the days from June 1st to 3rd are 前几天 relative to today. When someone says 前几天, they may mean to say a thing they did just at a point in those days, and here 前几天 is the same as 几天前. But when they say something like 前几天一直在下雨, they means "it was raining all the time those days (and now it's sunny)", so 前几天≠几天前 here.

    A similar idiom is 前两天.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top