加严(图纸)

España Español
#1
[满足加严的图纸尺寸要求(在图纸尺寸基础上,加严K*S)]
Hi!

I'm translating a short manual with the characteristics of a device which scans pellet rods in nuclear power plants.
(this is the title of the document: 高速无源γ扫描检测设备技术条件)

I don't understand 加严 here. I looked up several dictionaries but they all say something ling "tighten" and that does not make too much sense.

The previous sentence was: 设备能够测量空腔长度(90x90的置信度水平下)

Thaaaaaank you very much in advance. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    #2
    加严 literally means: "to add (加) strictness (严)".

    - 满足加严的图纸尺寸要求。
    - To meet tightened requirements regarding the drawing's dimensions.
     
    España Español
    #3
    First of all, thank you for answering, you're a life saver.

    加严 literally means: "to add (加) strictness (严)".

    - 满足加严的图纸尺寸要求。
    - To meet tightened requirements regarding the drawing's dimensions.
    So 加严 here literally means that the requirements will be more strict?

    And then, the second part between brackets [(在图纸尺寸基础上,加严K*S)] would mean "(On the basis of drawing's dimensions, strictly K*S)"?

    Thanks again.
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    #4
    So 加严 here literally means that the requirements will be more strict?
    加严 = to make more strict (verb).
    加严+的+要求 = requirement that's been made more strict.

    And then, the second part between brackets [(在图纸尺寸基础上,加严K*S)] would mean "(On the basis of drawing's dimensions, strictly K*S)"?
    Not sure. What's K*S? If I had to guess, I'd say it's to tighten some tolerance or limit surrounding K*S.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    #5
    加嚴 (verb "to make stricter or more stringent, to tighten") ==> 加 (verb "increase, add") + 嚴 (adjective "strict, stringent, rigorous").

    Morphologically similar to:
    加重 (vs. 減輕)、加強 (vs. 減弱)、加快 (vs. 減慢, 放慢)、加緊 (vs. 放鬆).

    Synonym: 收緊 (e.g., 收緊限制)
    Antonyms: 放寬 (e.g. 放寬標準), 放鬆 (e.g. 放鬆限制).
    嚴(嚴格) vs. 寬(寬容), 鬆(鬆弛)

    Re: 加嚴(圖紙)
    The thread title is misleading. It should be 加嚴(要求)。
     
    Last edited:
    Top