加严(图纸)

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Oxia, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. Oxia

    Oxia Member

    España Español
    [满足加严的图纸尺寸要求(在图纸尺寸基础上,加严K*S)]
    Hi!

    I'm translating a short manual with the characteristics of a device which scans pellet rods in nuclear power plants.
    (this is the title of the document: 高速无源γ扫描检测设备技术条件)

    I don't understand 加严 here. I looked up several dictionaries but they all say something ling "tighten" and that does not make too much sense.

    The previous sentence was: 设备能够测量空腔长度(90x90的置信度水平下)

    Thaaaaaank you very much in advance. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2017
  2. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    English, 中文
    加严 literally means: "to add (加) strictness (严)".

    - 满足加严的图纸尺寸要求。
    - To meet tightened requirements regarding the drawing's dimensions.
     
  3. Oxia

    Oxia Member

    España Español
    First of all, thank you for answering, you're a life saver.

    So 加严 here literally means that the requirements will be more strict?

    And then, the second part between brackets [(在图纸尺寸基础上,加严K*S)] would mean "(On the basis of drawing's dimensions, strictly K*S)"?

    Thanks again.
     
  4. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    English, 中文
    加严 = to make more strict (verb).
    加严+的+要求 = requirement that's been made more strict.

    Not sure. What's K*S? If I had to guess, I'd say it's to tighten some tolerance or limit surrounding K*S.
     
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    加嚴 (verb "to make stricter or more stringent, to tighten") ==> 加 (verb "increase, add") + 嚴 (adjective "strict, stringent, rigorous").

    Morphologically similar to:
    加重 (vs. 減輕)、加強 (vs. 減弱)、加快 (vs. 減慢, 放慢)、加緊 (vs. 放鬆).

    Synonym: 收緊 (e.g., 收緊限制)
    Antonyms: 放寬 (e.g. 放寬標準), 放鬆 (e.g. 放鬆限制).
    嚴(嚴格) vs. 寬(寬容), 鬆(鬆弛)

    Re: 加嚴(圖紙)
    The thread title is misleading. It should be 加嚴(要求)。
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...