勇者 is use only for a man hero?

Meriole

New Member
Français
Hello :),

I would like to have help about the word "勇者 / yuusha". Yuusha means generally "hero", but can also refers to a "brave man" or a "man of valour". I would like to know if this word has only a masculine connotation, that is to say that it is used only to designate "male heroes". Is it possible to use "勇者" to designate female heroines?

Or for female heroines, we use other terms like "烈女 / retsujo (heroine)" or "勇 婦 / isamufu (brave woman)"

The question may seem a bit strange but for translations into other languages where the feminine and the masculine form exist, this is essential for the conjugation of times and others things.

Thanks by advance :thumbsup:.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In my opinion, 勇者 is "a brave man" which is only applied to a male gender person.
    Actually, a hero is described as ヒーロー in Japanese, and a heroin is described as ヒロイン.

    I didn't know 烈女 or 勇婦 at all.
    When I found them in an online dictionary of Japanese, I was surprised to know that 勇婦 is a Japanese word, instead of a Chinese word. I was also surprised to know that 烈女 has the opposite meaning which I had imagined with.
    I thought I might see "烈女" in a title of a porn video, meaning a woman whose sex is intense and abnormal.

    In short, I advise you to use ヒロイン.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    勇婦 is yūfu. This and 烈女 are not really part of our daily vocabulary. For us to provide an accurate answer, you need to tell us the context in which your 勇者 is found. If, however, the context is video games, light novels and other subcultural stuff, then 勇者 can designate female heroines, who are clad in armours and go around bashing the heads of daemons. We often see 女勇者 (onna yūsha) used as a disambiguator to make clear that the referent is a female.
     

    Meriole

    New Member
    Français
    Thanks you for these fast answer. I think also in general way 勇者 is designate to refer to male heroes. Coming from Japanese language, 女勇者 seems more coherent for the disambiguator. Because I know japenese language use often 女 or 少女 from a man word to avoid the disambiguator.

    The context of my translation is about a sacred and sleepy fairy watching over the world's balance. When darkness arises, this fairy wake up to repel the darkness. There is a time where this fairy is considered as a hero (this is at this moment that the term "勇者 " is used).
    At first, I thought logically the fairy was female but the lyricist who wrote the song, always uses "その / sono" or other form of the same style to not give the sexual gender. And it could be that 勇者, at this moment, would be a surprise announcing that the fairy was a reality a man and not a woman.
    That's how I was feeling the secret of the sacred fairy.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Sorry, but 勇者 is to me more genderless than 妖精. After all, we are so familiar with the practice of using 勇者 to refer to the player characters of video games. And, of course, in this gender-conscious 21st century, game players can choose the gender of their 勇者.

    The absence of the disambiguating 女 does not necessarily mean that your fairy is a male. その, too, is not to be taken for a conscious attempt to conceal the fairy's gender. In fact, using 彼 or 彼女 make the narrative more unnatural.

    Then, what gender is assigned to 妖精? My understanding, or stereotypical concept, is that it's typically a female. I regret all what I have said here is not science but impressions. I can only hope my impressions are fairly well usage-based.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I couldn't agree more with #5.

    I didn't think of the context of the role playing video-games because I've never play them.
    In that context, I too think that 勇者 is a gender-neutral word.
    I cannot agree with the plot that the 妖精 turns out to be a man. Such a story should not be allowed in the era of political correctness.
     

    Meriole

    New Member
    Français
    Everyone thanks you very much ((o(。>ω<。)o)) . I have finally understand the problem. Yes, after I re-read, I think the その and
    勇者 are used as gender-neutral word. It means the narrator describe the fairy with (equivaut) the pronoum "it" in english. But the image of a fairy is too represented as female in general way. Yes, I will made the fairy female, now.

    Just to say, I made little reasearch around the net. Apparently 勇者 can be used to designate male or female heroes. We can use 勇者 for woman as heroine, who have made an importance place in the history age, like Jeanne d'Arc.
    So, yes 勇者 is not entirely use for man. Can also use for woman.


    It was an interesting question and answers. As always I learn something here, when I ask question (⁎˃ᴗ˂⁎).



    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top