<北京风味的>小吃店

alexonline

Senior Member
Russian
大家好:

A friend advices visiting a snack bar around the corner: 那儿有一家北京风味的小吃店, where I can`t figure out the meaning of
北京风味的. I have no idea what it means.Please,help.




谢谢。
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    風 literally means "aura" of a place, in reference to a cultural specialty (e.g., custom, tradition, folklore, poetry, cuisine, etc.) that is able to reflect the tradition, spirit, or aura (風 wind, air, ambience, atmosphere, feel) of that place.
    北京風味: literally "Beijing aura and flavor" = Beijing local flavor
    北京風俗 Beijing local customs and traditions
    北京風情 Beijing local customs and practices
    秦風 folk songs (local songs) of the Qin State
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top