<北京风味的>小吃店

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alexonline, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    大家好:

    A friend advices visiting a snack bar around the corner: 那儿有一家北京风味的小吃店, where I can`t figure out the meaning of
    北京风味的. I have no idea what it means.Please,help.




    谢谢。
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    风味: the "taste style" of food; the "cultural type" of flavor. So you'll get the meaning.
     
  3. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    I will now,thanks a lot!
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    風 literally means "aura" of a place, in reference to a cultural specialty (e.g., custom, tradition, folklore, poetry, cuisine, etc.) that is able to reflect the tradition, spirit, or aura (風 wind, air, ambience, atmosphere, feel) of that place.
    北京風味: literally "Beijing aura and flavor" = Beijing local flavor
    北京風俗 Beijing local customs and traditions
    北京風情 Beijing local customs and practices
    秦風 folk songs (local songs) of the Qin State
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2016
  5. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks,Skatinginbc,very valuable information!
     

Share This Page

Loading...