十字

Rainbowlight

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello everyone,

I'm interested in the use of Japanese word 十字 as a translation of the English word cross.

Does this word have a known etymology? Does the Japanese language also make use of this word as a verb when referring to hybridize/cross animals or vegetables?

And, last but not least, how is this word pronounced?

Thanks for your kindness and help.

Rainbowlight
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    十=10
    字=letter
    十字=cross shape, the shape of the letter "十"

    I'm sorry to say but you cannot use 十字 as a verb to refer "to hybridize."
    十字 only represents its shape "十."

    For example

    十字架=crucifix, crux, the Cross
    架=rack

    赤十字=the Red Cross, Geneva cross
    赤=red


    十字路=cross road
    路=road

    十字軍=Chiristian Crusade, Crusader
    軍=army

    It is pronounced as じゅうじ (jûji).
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    十=10
    字=letter
    十字=cross shape, the shape of the letter "十"

    I'm sorry to say but you cannot use 十字 as a verb to refer "to hybridize."
    十字 only represents its shape "十."

    For example

    十字架=crucifix, crux, the Cross
    架=rack

    赤十字=the Red Cross, Geneva cross
    赤=red


    十字路=cross road
    路=road

    十字軍=Chiristian Crusade, Crusader
    軍=army

    It is pronounced as じゅうじ (jûji).
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top