南无阿弥陀佛

malomarski

New Member
English
Hello,
I have this buddha bracelet but I am not sure what the words mean in Chinese... Mandarin? Cantonese?

The bracelet was purchased in Shanghai...

Please see the picture and let me know what it means...

Thanks.

malo
 

Attachments

  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    It's 南无阿弥陀佛, a phrase originally from Sanskrit (Namah Amitabha), meaning "I put my trust in Amida Buddha".
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Are you sure of that? Where in China is 南无 read as "la mu"?
    (I know that 南无 can be read as "nan2wu2" or "na1mo2", but not as "la mu")
     

    Ralou

    New Member
    Chinese
    I once took in Buddhism course, and the professor told me when reading scriptures 南无 should be pronounced as “la mu” or “na mo”... But it looks only monks do that..
     

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    In Cantonese we pronounce it as [nɑm mɔ ɔ mɛi tʰɔ fət] (and for a Tang-Dynasty monk that would probably be something like [nɑm mʊ ɑ mi tʰɑ bət]). We also call a Taoist (yes Taoist, not Buddhist) scripture-chanter (employed for someone's funeral) 南無佬 in Cantonese.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top