単位の分

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
今週は大学のオリエンテーション。要は、これから一年受ける講義を選ぶための説明、及び体験期間である。自分の興味のある科目や必修科目を、進級・卒業に必要な単位の、バランスよく選ばなければならない。

Hi. What is the function of the bold 分? Is it like 一年間の休職の分だけ、仕事がたまっていた。?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't know if the two examples uses the same function of 分, but the former is better off in a reversed order:
    卒業に必要な分の単位
    Perhaps it's just a slip of the pen?
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    Doesn't the noun "分" in "進級・卒業に必要な単位の" simply express particular amounts of "自分の興味のある科目" and "必修科目" in the phrase [XYを] that is governed by the transitive verb "選ぶ"? Isn't the structure of this construction equivalent to "[Xを][a certain amount][transitive verb]", such as "[リンゴを][二つ][食べる]."?
    広辞苑&大辞泉 広辞苑無料検索 said:
    ① 全体を構成する要素。一部。また、量。「余った―は君にやる」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/広辞苑/prefix/分
    (2) ある範囲の分量。区別されたもの。「あまった―をわける」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞泉/prefix/分
    The noun 分 here can be replaced by a synonym like "分量" (c.f. (2) above) but not necessarily by だけ because this can refers to the noun to specify it, i.e. "分だけ (bun dake)". So "だけ" is not equivalent to "分".
    In my opinion, "単位の" in "進級・卒業に必要な単位の分" can be omitted without changing the meaning. "進級・卒業に必要な分" sounds totally okay to me. Personally, I would change the position and the syntactic function of the noun "単位" to rewrite the sentence "自分の興味のある科目や必修科目単位を、進級・卒業に必要な、バランスよく選ばなければならない".
     
    Top