卧鸡蛋

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following on a TV show: “我给你卧俩鸡蛋”. It sounds like the woman is offering to make food for the guest, but I couldn't find this meaning for 卧. Would anyone know exactly what 卧 means in this context?
Thanks!
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh! I won't worry about it too much then. The 电视剧 takes place in Shanghai. Is it not 上海话 then?
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    把去壳的鸡蛋放到开水里煮:卧个鸡子er
    Look for the entry of " wo".
    Xin Hua Zi Dian online.
    To boil shelled eggs 😋
    厚:渥味(味浓)another "wo" was my thought before checking the Xin Hua Zi Dian online.
     
    Last edited:

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    Actually a common usage at least in the North.😁
    Break the eggs and boil them.
    方言
    〖poachedegg〗∶去壳后整个儿放在开水里煮的鸡蛋
    It's the first time to know how it is spelt.
     
    Last edited:

    garbage_cnbeta

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    2.jpeg

    哈哈,我们老家管这个叫“跌颗鸡蛋”,来大城市不知道普通话怎么说,问同事,他告诉说是“卧鸡蛋”,后来还有人告诉我是“荷包蛋”。
    我想这个“卧”应该是和“卧龙”那个“卧”一个意思,趴伏着。
    1652234580600.png

    1652234551882.png
     
    Last edited:

    27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    In my hometown, 卧 in 卧鸡蛋 is used to describe the eggs being buried by noodles. So if I am to eat instant noodles, then my mom would 给我卧一个鸡蛋.

    P.S. I live in Shaanxi Province, northern China
     

    AquisM

    Senior Member
    English - mostly BrE, HK Cantonese
    That's totally new to me. I was wondering, does this use of the character 臥 have anything to do with its normal, usual sense (i.e., to lie down and have a rest)?
    讓雞蛋躺臥在開水裏煮??:D 純屬猜測。網上沒查出由來。

    Actually a common usage at least in the North.😁
    那想问一下大陆朋友,这词南方人听得懂吗?若不,怎么称呼这道菜?
     

    Deinonychus

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    东北这边似乎也是会说“卧鸡蛋”,我是西北人,到东北之后第一次听到这个说法。

    As far as I know, "卧鸡蛋" is also used in Northeast China(former Manchuria). I am from the Northwest, and I never heard it until I moved to the Northeast.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    哈哈,我们老家管这个叫 “跌颗鸡蛋”,
    「跌顆雞蛋」?這說法挺生動:雞蛋不小心跌進鍋子裏。「跌」這用法奇特。
    来大城市不知道普通话怎么说,[...] 后来还有人告诉我是 “荷包蛋”。
    「荷包蛋」是臺灣最常見的說法。也有人叫「太陽蛋」,但那僅限蛋黃完整的情況。「荷包蛋」熟度不一,「太陽蛋」通常半熟:筷子往「太陽」輕輕一戳,暖黃的光芒便暈了開來。

    上網查了一下,「臥雞蛋」似乎比「荷包蛋」精緻一些。「荷包蛋」通常長這個樣子:

    1652247454156.png


    沒有湯湯水水,沒有醬汁當底;上圖的綠花椰只是為了照片好看。中式早餐店 (賣鹹豆漿油條蔥油餅那種) 荷包蛋端出來,就只有蛋,沒有蔥花,沒有肉末,要不要加醬油客人自己決定。
     

    27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    View attachment 71360
    哈哈,我们老家管这个叫“跌颗鸡蛋”,来大城市不知道普通话怎么说,问同事,他告诉说是“卧鸡蛋”,后来还有人告诉我是“荷包蛋”。
    我想这个“卧”应该是和“卧龙”那个“卧”一个意思,趴伏着。
    View attachment 71362
    View attachment 71361
    在我老家我们也说跌个鸡蛋, 不过我其实并不确定是跌还是叠,我只知道读音是 die 一声

    In my hometown, we call this 跌 个 鸡蛋 too, but I m not sure whether it is 跌 or 叠.
     

    garbage_cnbeta

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    「跌顆雞蛋」?這說法挺生動:雞蛋不小心跌進鍋子裏。「跌」這用法奇特。
    在我老家我们也说跌个鸡蛋, 不过我其实并不确定是跌还是叠,我只知道读音是 die 一声

    In my hometown, we call this 跌 个 鸡蛋 too, but I m not sure whether it is 跌 or 叠.
    确实,"跌"可能是因为方言发音的问题,也有可能是"滴",类似把一滴水滴进去,打开鸡蛋那个蛋清、蛋黄掉进去的样子。
     

    Diurnal Animal

    New Member
    Chinese
    坐标中国北方,的确有这个说法。
    Located in Northern China, we do hear 卧鸡蛋 quie often.
    但我感觉像是东北那边传来的方言。
    But I think it originates from north-eastern region.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    「荷包蛋」是臺灣最常見的說法。也有人叫「太陽蛋」,但那僅限蛋黃完整的情況。「荷包蛋」熟度不一,「太陽蛋」通常半熟:筷子往「太陽」輕輕一戳,暖黃的光芒便暈了開來。
    上網查了一下,「臥雞蛋」似乎比「荷包蛋」精緻一些。「荷包蛋」通常長這個樣子:
    沒有湯湯水水,沒有醬汁當底;上圖的綠花椰只是為了照片好看。中式早餐店 (賣鹹豆漿油條蔥油餅那種) 荷包蛋端出來,就只有蛋,沒有蔥花,沒有肉末,要不要加醬油客人自己決定。
    不一样吧?根据前面讨论,卧鸡蛋是水煮出来的,太阳蛋、荷包蛋,都是煎出来的,我统称为煎鸡蛋。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    我知道它們不一樣。因為有人的同事說,「臥雞蛋」在城裏,叫「荷包蛋」,所以我才貼文說兩三句。臺灣一般只說「煎蛋」,不會強調是雞的蛋。
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    【卧】wò 〔动〕把鸡蛋打在沸水里煮:公公病了,不想吃饭,她给他~了两个鸡蛋。
    【卧果】wò/guǒr 卧鸡蛋。因避讳说“蛋”而改说。
    【卧鸡蛋】wò jīdàn 把壳打开,直接倒入沸水中煮:我给你把汤面里卧俩鸡蛋吧!
    ——《新编北京方言词典》,董树人著,商务印书馆出版,2010年11月第1版,2011年4月北京第2次印刷,ISBN 978-7-100-06639-6
     
    Top