原来爱是种任性

Staarkali

Senior Member
大家好,

离歌的歌词里面有一句话“原来爱是种任性”,可是我不确定“种”这个字是第三声,还是第四声,这句话的意思我不太确定,请帮我明白,或者翻译,谢谢!
 
  • avlee

    Senior Member
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    Tone 3, as far as I know.
    Love is originally a kind of caprice. (Just for reference only-very unsure about my translation competence)
     

    kastner

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Wu dialect
    here 种 is measure word, abbreviation of 一种, read zhong3
    Full should be 原来爱是一种任性

    任性 means caprice

    你还是选择回去
    他刺痛你的心 但你不肯觉醒
    你说爱本就是梦境
    ……
    原来爱是种任性 不该太多考虑”

    There's no appropriate reason why she insists leaving him, the sudden changes in attitude is “爱是种任性”, from his view
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    oki, that's what I thought also :thumbsup:

    thanks for your answers!

    EDIT: In Western people mind, we would rather personify Love and say that it is capricious, or even stronger, Love is a despotic master
    And this is why 他刺痛你的心后, 你还是选择回去
     

    kastner

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Wu dialect
    oki, that's what I thought also :thumbsup:

    thanks for your answers!

    EDIT: In Western people mind, we would rather personify Love and say that it is capricious, or even stronger, Love is a despotic master
    And this is why 他刺痛你的心后, 你还是选择回去
    :D
    I think it IS identical in Asia nowadays.

    btw,
    请帮我明白 is wrong
    you may use 请帮助我理解/请帮助我弄明白
     

    rivei

    Member
    Cantonese & Mandarin Chinese
    a little more about "种":
    if it is pronounce tone 4, zhong4, it becomes a verb, meaning farm, plant etc.
    e.g. "种田", till the land; "种花", grow flowers.
    in tone 3, it can also mean seed (种子) or race (种族) or species (物种).
    hope it could help :)
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    请帮我明白 is wrong
    you may use 请帮助我理解/请帮助我弄明白
    thanks for pointing it out!

    a little more about "种":
    if it is pronounce tone 4, zhong4, it becomes a verb, meaning farm, plant etc.
    e.g. "种田", till the land; "种花", grow flowers.
    in tone 3, it can also mean seed (种子) or race (种族) or species (物种).
    hope it could help :)
    Yeah, I think I mistook zhong4 with seeds, hence my original post.


    I think music is an excellent way to learn a language but for tonal languages, it might be tricky sometimes :rolleyes:
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I would have thought the correct phrase should have been :
    原来爱是任性的一种 ...
    I think I understand what you mean. Am I correct in thinking that you're associating 任性 with "任意" in Japanese? This was what happened to me, but then I discovered that these words have almost the opposite meanings between the two languages.
    :)
     

    LikeBarleyBending

    Senior Member
    China, Chinese
    oki, that's what I thought also :thumbsup:

    thanks for your answers!

    EDIT: In Western people mind, we would rather personify Love and say that it is capricious, or even stronger, Love is a despotic master
    And this is why 他刺痛你的心后, 你还是选择回去

    Personally I think it means Love is blind and non-rational : He hurt you before, you know you will risk being hurt again, but you still cannot stop loving him--so you come back to him again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top