友達と親友

theseus_

Senior Member
chinese
Context:
今日は昼から数年ぶりに会う友達(#1)と会いました。その中の1人が明日引っ越しするので、ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。
夜は親友(#2)と牛タンを食べに行き、それから一緒にまた別の友達(#3)の家に行きました。途中で買ったロールケーキを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。

My translation:
Today, after the noon I met friends who I had't seen for years. One of them would move tomorrow, so we enjoyed lunch while we chatted.
Evening, I and my best friends went to eat oxtongue, and then went to another friend's home together. We chatted while ate roll cakes which we bought on the way.

1) In this context, Is "友達" same as "親友"?
I guess "親友(#2)" are some better friends from "友達(#1)". After the party during the day, some ones with more fulfilling relationships had another party at evening. Does it make sense?
But why "別の" was used before "友達(#3)"? Does it implied the first party also was in one of the author's friends' home?

2) I guess "ので" expresses cause, but in this context, what is it that related the cause and the effect between "明日引っ越しする" and "ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました"?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    今日は昼から数年ぶりに会う友達(#1)(A.B.C.D...)と会いました。その中の1人(A)が明日引っ越しするので、(私達は数年ぶりに会って)ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。
    夜は親友(#2)(E)と牛タンを食べに行き、それから一緒にまた別の友達(#3)(F)の家に行きました。途中で買ったロールケーキを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。
    。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。

    今日は昼から数年ぶりに会う友達(#1)と会いました。その中の1人が明日引っ越しするので、ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。
    →しばらく会ってなかったのですが私の友達の1人が明日引っ越しするので、今日の昼からその友達も含めて普段会っていなかった数人の友達達と数年ぶりに会って、ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。



    "A is going to move tomorrow" is the reason why A,B,C,D... and I met in a while, ate lunch chatting.
    This sentence is not good grammatically and logically speaking because of the poorly written syntax.
    If this was an official or formal writing, it should have been proofread. However, this kind of post is close to "the spoken Japanese," and native speakers dare not proofread it, so you should guess the correct meaning when you read it. And I think guessing the correct meaning is not that difficult in this context.
    If my interpretation is wrong, it is just because the ambiguity of the original post.
    No big deal, and no one would care much about it, under ordinary circumstances.
    In other words, you are a Japanese learner, so you do care about it, but native Japanese speakers just let them go.
    ................................
    According to the contex,
    E is the best friend for the writer than F.
    A,B,C,D... are friends, but not that closer friends than E and F.

    Pricisely speaking, I cannot identify if #2 and #3 are one person or plural. I cannot identify the number of #1 because of the ambiguity of numbers of nouns in Japanese.
    But I guessed that the number of #1 would be "2~4," and #3 and #4 are single person each when I read this post.

    It depends on how rich the author is, and what character she has.
    If she is a millionaire, she can hold parties with a lot of her friends, but...
    My guess is based on the assumption that the author is the same woman who loves ここちゃん and she's got married with the lost-key husband recently.
     
    Last edited:

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    →私の友達の1人が明日引っ越しするので、今日の昼からその友達も含めた数人の友達達と数年ぶりに会って、ランチを食べながらおしゃべりしてました。

    "A is going to move tomorrow" is the reason why A,B,C,D... and I met in a while, ate lunch chatting.
    I guess after A have moved, he/she will live far away from B,C,D..., they won't convenient to meet, so they met before A move. Does it make sense?


    This sentence is not good grammatically and logically speaking because of the poorly written syntax.
    If this was an official or formal writing, it should have been proofread. However, this kind of post is close to "the spoken Japanese," and native speakers dare not proofread it, so you should guess the correct meaning when you read it. And I think guessing the correct meaning is not that difficult in this context.
    If my interpretation is wrong, it is just because the ambiguity of the original past. No big deal, and no one would care much about it, under ordinary circumstances.
    In other words, you are a Japanese learner, so you do care about it, but native Japanese speakers just let them go.
    Thanks for the advice! It is of great help to me.


    My assumption is the author is the same woman who loves ここちゃん and she's got married recently.
    It is correct, almost all of my question comes from the same author who is coco-chan's caregiver.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I guess after A have moved, he/she will live far away from B,C,D..., they won't convenient to meet, so they met before A move. Does it make sense?
    Yes.
    Perhaps A and B,C,D... are close friends.
    However, the author and A,B,C,D are not that close because the author met them after several years.

    The author was definitely not the central character in the daytime party.
    Therefore, she might have felt frustrated because she was not in the center. So she held another party with her best friend and held another party that night.

    I guess this is how the woman reacted that day.
    She wanted to be a learder as a "pack animal."
    Or she didn't feel good with her not-that-close friends in the afternoon, so she wanted to meet with her closer friends later at night.
     
    Last edited:

    theseus_

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Yes.
    Perhaps A and B,C,D... are close friends.
    However, the author and A,B,C,D are not that close because the author met them after several years.

    The author was definitely not the central character in the daytime party.
    Therefore, she might have felt frustrated because she was not in the center. So she held another party with her best friend and held another party that night.

    I guess this is how the woman reacted that day.
    She wanted to be a learder as a "pack animal."
    Or she didn't feel good with her not-that-close friends in the afternoon, so she wanted to meet with her closer friends later at night.
    Thanks again for the amazing reasoning! I think it is self-consistent and logical.
    ps. I guess "pack animal" is a metaphor, but what was it used to illustrate?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ・A pack animal is the animal that is mounting others, or being mounted by others.
    ・御猿さん達は、pack animal(群を作って生きる動物)で、雄ザルは猿山の大将になりたがる。
    ・The dog is a pack animal, and you should not let your dog be the leader of your group because the dog feels very stressful when it is the leader of your group. It has the responsibility to protect its group from other group or enemies.
    You (a human) should be the leader of your group in order to make your dog feel relax and comfortable, being your subordinate.
    ・Likewise, a woman tends to become the leader of a female group.
    ・「大奥」には「大奥」のしきたりやルール、マウントされたりマウントしたり、といった複雑な人間関係があり男たちがあずかり知らぬどろどろした世界です。でも基本的には雄と雌とにかかわらずそういった、「その場をしきりたい」という欲があるのではないでしょうか。
     
    Last edited:
    Top