双截龍 // Double Dragon

lightwithoutheat

New Member
Bosnian, Serbian & Croatian
Hi everyone,

this one is a loooong shot, but I really hope someone will be able and willing to help me!

Double Dragon is now a classic video game, something very dear to me, a beautful memory from my childhood. For years now I have a wish to do a tattoo of the kanji "logo" from the game startup screen (my choice is always original Game Boy!) — so, the time has finally come and I tried looking for the kanji symbols to prepare my design, but I had no success when it comes to the first character "twin/two/double". Is there any way you could explain to me why is that and what is my best option, where can I find "original" kanji symbols for the complete "Daburu doragon" title (that is not pixelated :D)? Why is it written differently on the game startup screen then 双?

This is what Wikipedia says:

The kanji characters shown on the title screen are 双截龍, literally "Twin (Measure-word) Dragons". The characters on the title screen are as follows: shuang (double), jie (measure word for dragons, compare "sheet" for "a sheet of paper" or "loaf", "a loaf of bread"), long (dragon). This is an example of gikun, in which characters are used to represent a meaning or ideal and not for phonetic value.

And, please, I don't want to be disrespectful, I really have zero knowledge about this and I am sorry in advance if something I say is wrong, I just want to honour this beautiful memory I have from my childhood and I want to know whatever I can about it!

If there is any way you could help me, maybe send me to some websites or (the best option, of course!) if you could send me pictures of these symbols? :)

THANK YOU so much everyone!
 

Attachments

  • dd.jpg
    dd.jpg
    107 KB · Views: 17
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't really understand your request. Are you asking for the name in Japanese katakana (ダブルドラゴン)? The photo you attached is just a cursive rendering of 双截龍.

    A Chinese site gives this:

    雙截龍(日语:ダブルドラゴン,英语:Double Dragon,日语也用汉字“双截龍”表记)

    That means: (Japanese: ..., English: ..., Also written in Japanese kanji as: ...)

    So, do you want the name in Chinese hanji, Japanese kanji, Japanese katakana, or something else?
     

    lightwithoutheat

    New Member
    Bosnian, Serbian & Croatian
    First of all — thank you so much for taking the time and answering my request, I really appreciate it!

    I now see that it is confusing what I wrote, basically, what I would like is to have all of the symbols from that pixelated picture written as they are, in Chinese kanji (cursive lettering), but more clear and "realistic", like they are written in ink/paint — I found 截 and 龍 (see attached pictures), but I can't find 双 same as in the pixelated picture. I need calligraphy in clear black-on-white for my design. Ideal "style" of writing that I want to achieve would be something like the style of lettering on this other picture I have attached (scroll).

    So, fully simplified, I need this: 双截龍 (Double Dragon) written exactly like it is on the game screen, but "realistic" in the style of attached scroll.

    I hope this is more clear and that it is possible to do!

    Thank you again so much!

    P.S. Also, one more thing, can the lettering be written vertically like in the scroll?





    ?
     

    Attachments

    • double_dragon.jpg
      double_dragon.jpg
      144.3 KB · Views: 13
    • XSatW.jpeg
      XSatW.jpeg
      284.5 KB · Views: 12

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hi,

    Why don't you commission a professional calligrapher? Frankly, 双 is a realistic way of writing the character in cursive, and semi-cursive glyphs. By the way, 截 in your first image is neither in cursive or semi-cursive glyph.

    And, yes, 双截龍 can be written vertically as in your post.
     
    Top