取り立てて説明を加える

stego

New Member
Italian
Hi, could you check my translation of the following definition and example sentences for たら? This is the source, under the heading 助詞2, about halfway down the page.

助詞2 - particle
(「といったら」の略)- shortening from 「といったら」
(係助詞)取り立てて説明を加える。って。 - Binding particle. It adds an emphatic explanation. Same as って.
お父さんったら面白いの。Dad, you're interesting/funny (?) (How is this an explanation?)
通勤ラッシュの混雑ぶりったらない。There isn't the state of congestion of commuter rush. (There's a lot of traffic on the roads, but it's not as bad as the rush hour.)

Is 取り立てて best thought of as adverb here ( 'particularly', 'in particular') or as the -te form from 取り立てる? If it is the -te form, does it have instrumental value ('by emphasizing....) or is it just a connector ( 'it emphasizes and...)? Also I'm not really sure about the meaning of the example sentences...
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    取り立てて=(具体例を)取り上げて=具体的に示した上で=例示して=to specify something (and explain about it)

    About my father, he is funny.
    My father-wise, he is funny.
    If I talk about my father, I admit to say that he's funny.
    My father, for example, is very funny.

    If I mention about the commuter rush (in Japan), I must say that it's crazily too busy.
    If I had to choose something crazy, I'd say that the crowded commuter rush is too awful!


    Does it make sense?
     

    stego

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you! It makes sense. I only have one question:

    お父さんったら面白いの -> If the speaker is talking about his/her father with a friend or stranger, wouldn't the speaker use ちち? So we have to assume that the speaker is talking directly to his/her father or to another family member, right?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I automatically know that the speaker is a woman who is talking about her father for several reasons.
    If the speaker is talking about the father of the listener who is the speaker's friend (and suppose her name is Arisa), the most common sentence would be: アリサのお父さんって面白いね。
    (あなたの
    お父さんって面白いね。seems less natural. It can be okay when the speaker and Arisa is not so friendly and the speaker say it sarcastically.)

    Your grammatical idea that the speaker should call their own father 父(ちち)is basically very important. But it has a lot of exceptions.
    父 should be used in an official and formal setting such as in a business meeting in your workplace or in a class at school.
    You should call your father 父 to your boss, co-workers, teachers, classmates in these formal settings.
    However, when you talk with your friends or co-workers in private, in your free time between classes, you may call your father お父さん.
    In other words, in colloquial, unofficial conversations, 父 sounds too polite and having a connotation of even unfriendly to your close friends.
    Therefore, お父さん sounds better and natural in such colloquial settings.

    アリサのお父さんったら面白いね sounds less natural to my ears. アリサのお父さんって面白いね sounds more natural. 
    It is because ったら has the better collocation with something negative or funny, whereas って is more neutral. Therefore, if I'm talking about your father, I'd choose って automatically. (The last three sentences may have different opinions by native speakers.)
     
    Last edited:
    Top