<可>寂寞了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by yuechu, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    大家好!

    I heard the following sentence on TV today:
    昨天晚上我一个人睡觉可孤独可寂寞了
    (Context: A woman is talking to her husband and is glad that he is back from 出差)

    Is 可。。。可。。。 equivalent to 既。。。又。。。 (meaning "both... and...")?
    Thanks!
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Nop. I think there are three common colloquial usages for 可:
    可+adjective+了: stresses the adjective. 可 means "so, very". E.g. 可孤独可寂寞了.
    可+verb+了: 可 means "finally; at last; I've been waiting for that". E.g. 他可走了.
    可别/可不要: stresses "don't". E.g. 你可别走.
     
  3. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Bắc Kinh
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I think it just means "so alone, so lonely" (can't really explain the difference between 孤独 and 寂寞).

    可……可…… is not a sentence structure, but two different statements, in fact you could also write that 可孤独、可寂寞了 (although there's often no pause in the speech).

    Btw, the correct ellipsis in Chinese is "……", which you get by pressing shift+6 in most Pinyin input methods (I don't know why the font on my phone displays them at the bottom. I think they are supposed to be mid-line according to the Mainland/Simplified Chinese standard).
    Although a lot of people on the Internet type 。。。 like you did cause they don't know how to use their IME.:D
     
  4. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your help, SuperXW and Youngfun!
    (Also, thanks for showing me how to correctly type an ellipsis in Chinese!)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    I normally interpret "可" in 可+adjective as "really, truly" (真、確實) because 有點 can be inserted (e.g., 看起來可有點寒酸了). 有點 does not go with "so" (e.g., 如此) or "very" (非常).
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...