吃香

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese

(1) 她的CD在日本也很吃香啊 (Her CD is popular also in Japan.)
I learned that 吃香 can be used only for things, not people (that's what my textbook says). Is that correct? Can we say like the following?

(2) 她在日本也很吃香啊!
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    (1) 她的CD在日本也很吃香啊 (Her CD is popular also in Japan.)​
    I learned that 吃香 can be used only for things, not people (that's what my textbook says). Is that correct? Can we say like the following?

    (2) 她在日本也很吃香啊!
    I suppose I would say

    她在日本也很吃得開啊!
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    吃香 is not equal with 吃得开 when used with a person. If you want to say "she is popular in Japan", I would recommend 她在日本也很.
    吃得开means that someone is good with people, but usually in a specific circle where they are popular, but not necessarily liked (by everyone).
     

    LikeBarleyBending

    Senior Member
    China, Chinese
    (1) 她的CD在日本也很吃香啊 (Her CD is popular also in Japan.)​
    I learned that 吃香 can be used only for things, not people (that's what my textbook says). Is that correct? Can we say like the following?

    (2) 她在日本也很吃香啊!
    Your textbook is too old maybe. We also use 吃香 on people who are very popular among others.
     

    kastner

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Wu dialect
    吃香 应该是方言,并不是标准的普通话词语。

    同样的意思还可以说:

    她在日本也很有人气。

    “人气”这个词,就是从日语引入的吧。

    另外:我觉得很有意思,我以为 Cheshire 是因为自己名字的发音 才问“吃香”的意思。
    吃香 在吴语里,读成 Chi'Siang
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I think 受欢迎 instead of 吃香 may be a safer bet.

    By the way, with regarding LikeBarleyBending's comment in post #6, can someone confirm if the use of 寒冷 in the following sentence is ok:
    这里春天天气暖和, 冬天天气寒冷
    ??


    Moderator's Note
    As the discussion of 冬天天气寒冷 has nothing to do with 吃香, it is moved to a new thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=731187.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top