吗 / 呢

Hello people!
I am going to study Chinese at the university, but till that day (which is soon) I am trying to get something about this language by myself.
So...I have seen that "ma" > 嗎 , is used as a question particle as well as "ne"> 呢.
My question is : Do they differ in something? 嗎 is used in a particular context?
Or 呢 is used in a particular context?

Ex :

Chén xiān sheng, nǐ hěn máng ma/ne?
陳先生你很忙嗎? = 陳先生你很忙呢?

I hope I have been clear. Greetings,
Lupen The Third. :)

Ps: If there is already a thread about this argoument, would you please forgive me, I missed it!
 
  • kirsitn

    Senior Member
    Norway, Norwegian
    From what I understand, 呢 is normally used when the question is stated implicitly by referring to a previous question or statement, whereas 嗎 simply makes the preceding sentence a question.

    陳先生很忙. 你呢? (Mr Chen is very busy, how about you?)
    你忙嗎? (Are you busy?)
     

    MingYang

    New Member
    Chinese
    Actually both characters can be used in different contextx as particles to express exclamation or interrogation. In this case, 吗 is used to turn an enunciative sentence into a closed question, which means the answer may be yes or no, whereas the question with 呢 might be translated into English with what/who/where/how etc. and be answered with another enunciative sentence.

    So basicly, congratulations, Kirsitn. The two examples you mentioned are great to explain the idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top