君たちじゃ

< Previous | Next >

JapanForever

Senior Member
French
Hello,
I wonder what does 君たちじゃ, mean in this sentence? I know this means "you" but it sounds like there is more. Btw, Can anyone help me to translate this sentece please? For the context, That's a monologue of a character who apparently mocks someone.

君たちじゃ, 本来触ることさえ許されない; 大事なものなんだから.
Thanks for your help
 
  • tos1

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This じゃ/じゃあ can be replaced by では, and its type is;
    "であるとすれば" in
    "断定の助動詞「だ」の連用形+係助詞「は」" at
    http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/152205/m0u/

    "...であるとすれば" is translated literally as "if it might be true that ...".

    One of the purpose of using では is to emphasize(強調) the subject in negative expression(否定的な表現).

    Examples:

    Though the following English sentences might be literal;

    君たちでは無理だ - For you, it is impossible (too hard) to do that (though it's different when other people).

    君たちでは入室 が/を 許されない - For you, it is not permitted to enter the room.
    In this sentence, the subject "君たち" is more emphasized than other people.
    If it is not necessary to emphasize, then the sentence could be;
    君たちは入室 が/を 許されない

    君たちでは入室さえ許されない - For you, it is not permitted to even enter the room.

    君たちでは、本来触ることさえ許されない - For you, legally speaking, it is not permitted to even touch it.
     

    tos1

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I cannot read what the other characters whom the speaker calls "you" are doing, but guess they are doing something more than "touching it", e.g. to use, to open, to take out, to destroy, etc. Right?
    So, the speaker say like "Though you are not permitted to even touch such a important thing, you cannot use/open/take-out/destroy it, can you? There is no way you can do that!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top