maghanish2

Senior Member
United States - English
你們好!

I have a quesiton regarding the use of the sentence particle 吧. I don't really understand it's use very well. I have read that it is used to express something like "I guess" or supposition, but is this translation correct at all?:

我很累吧. = Iguess I'm very tired.
他買三本書吧. = He is buying three books, I guess.

Something tells me that they are wrong, so please help me with this subject!

謝謝!
 
Last edited:
  • gazagoal

    Member
    Chinese
    我很累吧. = Iguess I'm very tired.
    The usage is right, but native speakers usually don't say I guess I'm very tired, they may say 他很累吧? (He must be tired),or 你很累吧? (you must be tired), maybe because people assume they know themselves are tired or not, so they don't guess, just 我很累 or 我感觉很累 (I feel tired). But a girl may ask her boyfriend, 我很漂亮吧?(Don't I look beautiful or Am I pretty?).

    他三本書吧. = He is buying three books, I guess.
    It should be ’他要买三本书吧?‘.
     

    twinklestar

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    吧: auxiliary word. It is used at the end of a sentence.


    1. It refers to a question or an uncertainty.

    你来吧?Will you come?

    你吃了吧?Have you had your meal?


    2. It refers to the suggestion, request, or slight command

    快点来吧!

    去吧!

    让我们喝一杯酒吧!
     
    Last edited:

    twinklestar

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    你們好!


    我很累吧. = Iguess I'm very tired.
    他三本書吧. = He is buying three books, I guess.

    謝謝!
    The sentences in Chinese are wrong grammatically, at least the first sentence is unnatural.

    1. 我很累了吧。

    Correct: 我太累了吧。-Maybe I am too tired.

    吧 means uncertainty here.

    Context:

    A:你的眼圈是黑的. You have circles under your eyes.
    B:我太累了吧。Maybe I am too tired.

    2. 他三本书吧。

    A complete sentence basically should have a subject, a predictate and an object.

    他:the subject;

    三本书:the object;

    There're many verbs which can be the predicate and carry different meaning.

    拿了三本书;

    偷了三本书;
    他看了三本书
     

    maghanish2

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    Yeah, I forgot to add the verb in my second sentence, but I do know that it's supposed to be there. Okay, so I'm still a little confused.

    In 你来吧, couldn't you also say 你来嗎? It's a little confusing.

    And please don't get mad at each other. I appreciate both of your opinions.

    謝謝
     

    twinklestar

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    .

    In 你来吧, couldn't you also say 你来嗎? It's a little confusing.
    Please put your punctuation in your Chinese example sentence. Different tone or punctuation conveys different connotation or meaning.

    #1 你来吧-> Just uncertainty. The speaker might have a little idea whether "you" will come or not. Mostly the speaker thinks you will come, but s/he wants to confirm.

    #2 你来吗?->It is totally a question. The speaker don't know "you" will come or not.

    #3 你来吧-> a request or an invitation.

    Please come here!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top