听见,听到

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I thought there might be a thread about "听见" and "听到" on the forum but I couldn't find one! Is there much of a difference between the two words?

For example, I recently heard the following on a 电视剧:
以前的事情不提了。但这次买房子,你不要给我掉链子,听到没有?

Is it also possible to say "听见没有"? (instead of "听到没有"?)

Thanks! :)
 
  • Deinonychus

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    As far as I could tell, the two phrases mean the same thing, however, “听到没有” is more idiomatic to me. But I can’t tell the reason or grammatical logic behind it.
     
    Last edited:

    paper worker

    Member
    Chinese
    大家好!

    I thought there might be a thread about "听见" and "听到" on the forum but I couldn't find one! Is there much of a difference between the two words?

    For example, I recently heard the following on a 电视剧:
    以前的事情不提了。但这次买房子,你不要给我掉链子,听到没有?

    Is it also possible to say "听见没有"? (instead of "听到没有"?)

    Thanks! :)
    In this context, the two expressions are the same.
     
    Top