哪一样都不顾

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hey guys, I found this sentence:

牌九文化里的礼廉耻智,是非羞恶, 恻隐辞让,哪一样都不顾.

We are talking about a Chinese card game, paigow, and a man who is violent and likes playing at it.

I don't understand the sentence and the meaning of 哪一样都不顾.

Is it something like: "The rules of paigow are ruthless, shameful, (without showing compassion), regardless of..."???

Thank you for your help!!!
 
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    The sentence means "He doesn't give a damn about the dos and don'ts of paigow etiquette." The torrent of abstract nouns (礼廉耻智,是非羞恶, 恻隐辞让) is just a fancy way to express the (supposed) moral code of the game.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top