問世間情是何物 直教生死相許

Can somebody translate this sentence for me please? ^_^ Thanks.

問世間情是何物直教生死相許天南地北雙飛客老翅幾回寒暑歡樂趣離別苦就中更有癡兒女君應有語渺萬裏層雲千山暮雪只影向誰去
 
  • keepsakes

    Member
    English/Chinese Canada/China
    It's Chinese (Traditional), let me see...

    I asked my parents, they said that it was a famous Chinese love poem.

    I can't help you with translations, but it's a love poem.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It is part of a poem by 元好問 (Yuan Haowen).

    Let me quote the first stanza with punctuation for the same of understanding;
    摸魚兒 元好問
    問世間,情是何物?直教生死相許。
    天南地北雙飛客,老翅幾回寒暑。
    歡樂趣,離別苦,就中更有痴兒女。
    君應有語,渺萬里層雲,千山暮雪,隻影向誰去。
    It does not strike me as a love poem though...
     
    keepsakes: i knew it a love poem but i want to know the meaning of this poem ^_^ anyway ty

    Flaminius: thank you too ^_^

    Can somebody translate it for me plzzzzz i'll appreciate ^_^
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I ask the world, "What is love?" To live together and to die together./
    The bird couple has flown southwards, northwards, to the heavens and the earth. How many winters and summers have the old wings experienced?/
    There have been joys of pleasure and pains of separation but always with the lovely consort./
    You must have said, "Layers of cloud extend many a ten-thousand miles. A lonely figure is upon evening snow on thounds of mountains. To whom shall I fly?"/

    It is a love poem after all. :D

    Yuan Haowen, at the age of 16, wrote this poem when he heard a story from a bird catcher. The catcher saw a pair of wild geese and killed one. The other killed itself by crashing to the ground.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Dear viereaty_blienmest,

    Welcome to WR forums. ^ ^/
    Please be advised that WR forums endorse standard language forms as part of its forum rules (#22). You should write posts with proper capitalisation and punctuation. Thank you for understanding. :)

    Flaminius
    moderator
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    Can somebody translate this sentence for me please? ^_^ Thanks.

    問世間情是何物直教生死相許天南地北雙飛客老翅幾回寒暑歡樂趣離別苦就中更有癡兒女君應有語渺萬裏層雲只影向誰去
    This is a poem composed to a special tune and a particular structure.
    For the meaning, this is my understanding of it:

    問世間情是何物
    Ask the world what love actually is
    直教生死相許
    Which makes people vow to each other for eternity
    天南地北雙飛客
    Two people going far and everywhere
    老翅幾回寒暑
    Many a years have these old wings spent together
    歡樂趣
    The joy of having fun
    離別苦
    The sorrow of parting
    就中更有癡兒女
    Which we always see on people passionately in love
    君應有語
    You must have said
    渺萬裏層雲
    In the layers of clouds stretching afar
    千山暮雪
    The thousands of mountains and the snow of dusk
    只影向誰去
    To whom is this lonely soul heading?

    To me, it is more a poem about the irrational nature of love.
     

    Destio

    New Member
    Canada
    Could someone translate the second half of the poem please?

    橫汾路 寂寞當年蕭鼓 荒煙依舊平楚
    招魂楚些何嗟及 山鬼暗啼風雨
    天也妒 未信與 鶯兒燕子俱黃土
    千愁萬古 為留待騷人 狂歌痛飲 來訪雁丘處
     

    Funmi Chang

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese- Taiwan
    橫汾路 寂寞當年蕭鼓 荒煙依舊平楚
    However lively the emperor’s path was, now much loneliness. Only bare fields and shrubs.
    招魂楚些何嗟及 山鬼暗啼風雨
    Not even necromancy would do. The dead wail darkly, as if gathering storm.
    天也妒 未信與 鶯兒燕子俱黃土
    Even heaven is jealous, these loving birds are buried with common warblers and swallows.
    千秋萬古 為留待騷人 狂歌痛飲 來訪雁丘處
    This tomb is for eternity, for poets mad in poetry and song, paying homage to the tumulus.

    *The translation doesn't do just to the original. But I'd like to share my interpretation. Have fun!
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    The happy couple vowed to love and honor each other for as long as they both should live 😁=

    直教生死相許​

    Actually it a copy of the sentence from the entry of " vow to do something " on the WR English Chinese Dictionary.
    So here we go:
    What is Passion ? My friends. How come it could be so strong that it would allow a couple to love each other untill their death ?😋
     
    Last edited:

    27rabbit

    Member
    Chinese
    I still don't think it's a good way to understand a poem by translating. But here is an another abstract of this poem:

    I wonder what the love is ? Why is it so attractive that I nearly risk my life.
     
    Top