喜んでもらえる

quiver

Member
Italian
Hi. I found this sentence in my grammar book:

こんどあの人のところに行くときは花を持って行くといい。よろこんでもらえること請け合いだよ。
"Next time you visit that person, you should take some flowers. That will make her happy, I guarantee"

So person A brings flowers, and, as a result, person B is happy (喜ぶ - intransitive). But who is receiving (もらう) the 喜ぶ?

Is person A receiving it, in the sense that they receive (the pleasure) of making another person happy? Or,
Is person B receiving it, in the sense that they receive (the favour) of being made happy?
 
  • Person B will be happy as a result of receiving flowers from person A (BさんがAさんから花をもらって喜ぶ).

    Person A is the recipient of the outcome of person B becoming happy (AさんがBさんに喜んでもらう).

    (あなた(Aさん)がBさんに)よころこんでもらえること請け合いだよ。
     
    こんどあの人のところに行くときは花を持って行くといい。よろこんでもらえること請け合いだよ。
    "Next time you visit her, you should take some flowers. I bet she can be pleased with them."

    It's a kind of "passive voice" with "possibility."
     
    Last edited:
    こんどあの人のところに行くときは花を持って行くといい。よろこんでもらえること請け合いだよ。

    Is person A receiving it, in the sense that they receive (the pleasure) of making another person happy? :tick:
    Is person B receiving it, in the sense that they receive (the favour) of being made happy? :cross:

    Literally, it's something like "that person will be happy to you," which of course is bad English, but I hope it illustrates the idea.

    Personally, I would have said "[向こうは]きっと喜ぶよ," but the original version is correct Japanese.

    Here are some other examples of this usage.
    運が良ければ、信じてもらえる。 (If we're lucky, they will believe us.)
    やっと分かってもらえた。 (I finally got him to understand.)
     
    The construction "[A] ga [B] ni ([X] o) [shi]-te mora-u" is mainly used to speak of receiving a favour and conveys the idea that "[A] receives the favour of [B] [doing] ([X])" or "[A] gets [B] to [do] [X]".

    In the original sentence, the full verb "mora(w)-u" simply has a derivational extension because of the suffix "-e-". "mora-e-ru" 'be able to receive' (literally).
     
    Last edited:
    "mora-e-ru" 'be able to receive'.
    喜んでもらえる ≠ 喜んで、(花を)もらうことができる
    喜んでもらえる = 喜んでもらうことができる=喜びを受け取ることができる


    喜んでもらえる(a set phrase)=be able to make her (or someone) happy
     
    Last edited:
    I think the idea behind is something like "[A] will be able to receive the favour of [B]'s feeling pleased about a bunch of flowers (because [A] will feel happy when [B] is happy).

    SoLaTiDoberman said:
    喜んでもらえる ≠ 喜んで、(花を)もらうことができる
    私が#6に挙げた構文の中で, "([X] o)"はテ形の動詞"[shi]-te"の目的格であり,「もらう」自体は,動詞のテ形を受けるため,目的格自体には係っていないことは明らかだと思いますよ。だたし,構文「[]てもらう」の「もらう」を"full verb"と呼ぶのは間違いでしたね。失敬。因みに,"to make [someone] happy"自体は,"[誰か]を喜ばせる"と言っても問題ないでしょう。
     
    Back
    Top