Nicodi2

Senior Member
Français
Hi,

I would like to understand the use of "lou" in the example here & be able to use it myself.
How would you explain its use here and when do you use it yourselves ?

-我发现啊, 这个风水呀,命里的书啊,真的很有讲究。 买房前就应该多看看, 否则的话什么都不懂。很容易买到一套 "衰房 "
你知道吗,这上面写什么啊,说口子型楼盘不能买, 因为人在井中挡富挡贵
-我老婆现在连封建迷信也开始信 ...


Deep thanks !

(nb: the part in green is also unclear for me...)

Nico
 
  • tarlou

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    For 喽, it is almost the same as 啦, a word used at the end of a sentence without meaning. Or you can say it means "perfect aspect", since it can be replaced with 了. 了 is weak, 啦 and 喽 are stronger in emotion.

    For the green part, it should be "口字形楼盘", i.e. buildings look like "口". 人在井中挡富挡贵 is a superstition which means a person living in a well won't get wealth or high position. The relation is either 口-shape building also looks like the character 井 or 口-shape building looks like a well. I don't know which one is the case, maybe both since 井 is quite a pictographic character.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicodi2

    Senior Member
    Français
    Thank you Tarlou, your expanations are very clear.
    I might wanna open another thread on 人在井中挡富挡贵 when I have time later.

    Xiexie !


     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    or in informal conversations, especially among yonger people.
    Welcome to the forum, sanqi21! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top