Zxavier

New Member
English
I came across the word 嘛 it sounds like threatening someone. Sorry I did not copy down the sentence. Would appreciate if anyone can surface the example with English explanation.
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I don't see 嘛 itself has any threatening mood, unless it's your sentence.
    嘛 majorly represent the following moods:

    1. As the way it should be, sure thing, no big deal:
    e.g.
    本来就是嘛!(It is the way it is! Should be in that way!)
    有什么好怕的嘛?(What's so frightening? No big deal!)
    去就去嘛! (So go, what's the big deal!)

    2. Wow! so, not bad!
    e.g.
    可以嘛!(So you can really do it, not bad! I'm impressed!)
    胆儿不小嘛!(So, looks you do have some guts!)

    3. Pleaaaaaase!
    e.g.
    行不行嘛~~!(Is that ok?? Pleaaaase!!)
    你就听我的嘛~~!(Just listen to me, pleaaaase!)

    UNLESS,
    What you heard is 干嘛 gan4ma2, which equals to 干什么, meaning "do what?" or "what (are you) doing?"
     
    Last edited:

    Zxavier

    New Member
    English
    Thanks so much. It helps a lot with your common expression. It certainly helps me to relate to them easily!

    Thanks thanks!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lingyang

    New Member
    Chinese- China
    行不行嘛~~!
    你就听我的嘛~~!means act like a spoiled child. If you are a man , i'm not suggesting you to use these words unless you speak them to your girlfriend
     

    lingyang

    New Member
    Chinese- China
    行不行嘛~~!
    你就听我的嘛~~!means act like a spoiled child. If you are a man , i'm not suggesting you to use these words unless you speak them to your girlfriend .
    胆儿不小嘛!it does sound like threatening someone!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top