回覆

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Asadullah, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    I was using the Chinese (Mandarin) version of WordReference and saw the following label on a button: 回覆
    What does this mean? I have been unable to find it any of my dictionaries. I did, however, come across 回复 ("to reply"). Could somebody help me out?
     
  2. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    回覆 is the traditional Chinese form of 回复, which refers to reply.
     
  3. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    That's weird. I selected 简体中文!
    Furthermore, I just found out that the traditional Chinese form of 回复 is 回復, not 回覆.
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The usages of 复 復 覆 複 are complicate and debatable. I always thought it was not worthy to differentiate everyone of them. In simplified Chinese, 复 would be the one-fits-all choice.
     
  5. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    回覆 is also simplified Chinese.
     
  6. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    As others said, 回覆 is the traditional form of 回复 (reply).
    Simplified and Traditional Chinese characters are not simple one to one mapping.
    The 4 characters in SuperXW's post have been merged into 复, meanwhile some meanings of 覆 are kept. In TC there are 4 characters 复 復 覆 複. In SC there are two characters 复 覆 and 覆 only has part of its original meaning.
    Some online tools may not do the converting correctly because it's a bit complicated. 回復 is also valid traditional Chinese but the literal meaning is very different ("recover"), and it can be another way to write the standard version 回覆 sometimes. For this specific meaning "reply", 回覆 is the TC and 回复 is the SC.
     
  7. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    Thank you.
    That means WordReference has made a mistake!
     

Share This Page

Loading...