因著

< Previous | Next >

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
Hello all,

I'm very confused about the 因著 in this excerpt:
望火樓的構造方式不一,有木骨、鐵骨、鋼筋混凝土等等。因著構造不同,其建築型式亦隨之不同

It's from an article about fire department watch towers in Taiwan: 日治時期台灣第1座具鋼筋混凝土望火樓的消防建築-台北市本町消防詰所

Is there a difference between 因著 and 因為?
Is 因 here acting as a verb? (Because of the 著, it seems to me as if 因 is being used as a verb here, like 坐著、看著、等著, etc.)

Any help is appreciated- thank you!
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    一般來說,因著 = 依著,憑著,藉著,順著.

    這句的「因」似乎是「因材施教」的「因」,動詞,「依照」的意思 .

    其建築型式因著(= 依著, 順著)構造差異而改變.
     
    Last edited:

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    我觉得可以简单一点,当因可以理解成因为时,就理解成因为。如果不能,再去考虑其他意思。

    这里理解成因为就好了。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top