在全球一貫的文化傳統

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

I'm reading an article on Starbucks' business model and encountered the following:

公司秉承在全球一貫的文化傳統,積極融入中國地方社區和文化,做負責任的中國企業公民

I understand most of the sentence as "Starbucks insists on proactively assimilating into local communities and cultures of China to be a responsible corporate citizen." (Please correct me if this understanding is wrong!)

I don't understand this part:在全球一貫的文化傳統
"In the consistent cultural traditions of the whole world"???

Thanks - any help is appreciated!
 
  • M Mira

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It should be parsed as "文化傳統 that is 在全球一貫", i.e "(Coporate) Cultural tradition that is consistent throughout the world"
     

    ElGarcia

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    公司秉承在全球一貫的文化傳統
    This is an awkward expression. I understand that it is trying to say that Starbucks has a global agenda/strategy, which it applies to the Chinese market (as it also does elsewhere), that is, "assimilating into local communities and cultures" and "to be a responsible corporate citizen".

    The reason 公司秉承在全球一貫的文化傳統 is awkward is that 秉承(to follow/conform/inherit), 一貫(as always), and 傳統(tradition, customs) all seem to suggest a historic factor (i.e., following some longstanding tradition), but 全球 suggests a geographical rather than historical generalization. Also 文化 is not accurate here as "to assimilate into local culture" is more of a strategy (策略/战略) than a culture (文化), and the two 文化 in the original sentence actually mean different things.
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    I don't understand this part:在全球一貫的文化傳統
    "In the consistent cultural traditions of the whole world"???
    The sentence is poorly written. I have no idea what it is supposed to mean. At first, I thought 文化傳統 refers to the organizational culture and tradition of Starbucks, which is consistent (一貫) throughout all its stores or branches in the world.
     
    Last edited:

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    Maybe... "Starbucks has actively applied (or upheld) its corporate philosophy of integrating with local communities throughout China".

    As pointed out by others, it's not a well-written phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top