在/到<我这儿>

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alexonline, Oct 3, 2015.

  1. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello,guys!

    Does 在我这儿 in 你弟弟在我这儿看杂志 mean ‘at my place’ or ‘here with me (wherever I am)’?
    Same with 他把好些书存放在我这儿了– ‘left… with me (wherever I am)’ – or ‘at my home’? and 有空儿到我这儿来 - ‘come to my place’?


    Thanks a lot.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2015
  2. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    我这儿
    the place where I am or that belongs to me
     
  3. dolmens Member

    中文 - 中国
    It depends on the context.

    你弟弟在我这儿看杂志
    Your brother is reading magazines here with me.
    Your brother is reading magazines at my place.
    Both are OK, though, the *latter* is slightly more reasonable.

    他把好些书存放在我这儿了
    He left quite a few books with me.
    He left quite a few books at my place.
    Both are OK, though, the *latter* is slightly more reasonable.

    他把书放在我这儿了
    He left his book with me.
    He left his book at my place.
    Both are OK, though, the *former* is slightly more reasonable.

    有空儿到我这儿来
    Come to my place when you have time.
    It should be a place, and the listener probably knows where the place is.
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Hi, alexonline
    My answer to your question is NO.
    在 in 你弟弟在我这儿(看杂志) is a verb corresponding to English 'is, was', while the one in (他把好些书)存放在我这儿(了) is a preposition. 我这儿 is a noun phrase.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  5. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks,everyone, I got it now. Skatinginbc, 我这儿 IS a noun phrase,fair enough,but in the sentence at hand it functions as a locative,doesn`t it? But it`s not this I can`t get my head around. I don`t quite understand what 我这儿 represents. Is it 'I - this place' = 'this place I`m in', full version being 我这儿 or smth along those lines?

    邮局(的)里边 = 邮局里 - 'inside the post-office' ->
    这(的)里边 = 这里 - 'here' ,'this place' ->

    A: 喂,您这里是大学吗?- lit. 'you - this place is...'?
    B: 我(這兒)是大学 / (我)这里是大学 - lit. 'I - this place is...'

    你弟弟在我这儿 - ?


    Will appreciate your help on this one.
     
  6. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    這兒(我这儿) literally means "my place", but be careful, "someone's place" doesn't exactly mean "someone's home" in Chinese. 我這兒 could be my home, my office, my territory, (under) my control, etc. or just somewhere you are at. So I would say 兒 means "at this place where I'm at"-->"here with me"
     
  7. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks,Messquito.
     
  8. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    你弟弟在我这儿看杂志 ==> Negation: 你弟弟沒在我这儿看杂志 (在 is a verb) vs. 你弟弟在我这儿沒看杂志 (在 is a preposition)
    So I think Dolmens is right after all. It depends on the context.
     
  9. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Well,whereas 你弟弟在我这儿沒看杂志 is sure to mean 'He`s here with me but he`s not reading a mag (he`s doing smth else)',
    I can`t seem to work out 你弟弟沒在我这儿看杂志, is it 'He`s not here with me but is reading a mag',i.e.
    he`s reading at a different place? And I`ve been taught that in sentences like 你弟弟在这儿看杂志 在 is a preposition,and
    if I need to negate the verb 看 ('He`s not reading at my place'),I have to put 沒 all the way before {preposition + verb},i.e. before 在这儿看杂志. So,Skatinginbc, I`m at a loss...
     
  10. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    你弟弟在我这儿沒看杂志 (literally "Your brother, when in my place, did not read or has not read a magazine") can be transformed into 在我这儿你弟弟沒看杂志 and still mean the same, that is, literally "In my place (Here with me), your brother did not read a magazine" (if he is gone) or "has not read a magazine" (if he is still here). In this case, 在 corresponds to English 'in, at' (in my place 在我这儿).

    你弟弟沒在我这儿看杂志 (他也許上圖書館了) literally "Your brother is not here (reading a magazine)", which may imply "He is elsewhere (reading a magazine)", or 你弟弟沒在我这儿看杂志 (他在我这儿看電視) " literally "Your brother is not (here) reading a magazine", which may imply "He is doing something else." In both cases, 在 corresponds to English "be" (He IS here, He IS reading a magazine).
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  11. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    ^ 谢谢,Skatinginbc,我知道了。
     

Share This Page

Loading...