在+verb / verb+着

< Previous | Next >

Arabus

Senior Member
Arabic-Aleppo
你们好,


-孩子在玩。
-孩子玩着。

-男人在尝米饭。
-男人尝着米饭。

-女人在闻花。
-女人闻着花。


Is there a difference between the sentences in each pair? According to a grammar exercise that I saw, there must be a difference.

谢谢,
 
  • Rockx

    Member
    Chinese
    In the examples you provided, I think there's no difference. They also can be expressed as

    -男人在尝着米饭。
    -女人在闻着花。

    All of them(在做,做着,在做着)expressed the same meaning: someone is doing something.

    However, there is difference depending on the context. More context needed (for instance, the grammar exercise you mentioned) to explain this clearly.
     

    wanxf

    New Member
    chinese
    In the examples you provided, I think there's no difference. They also can be expressed as

    -男人在尝着米饭。
    -女人在闻着花。

    All of them(在做,做着,在做着)expressed the same meaning: someone is doing something.

    However, there is difference depending on the context. More context needed (for instance, the grammar exercise you mentioned) to explain this clearly.
    right, I am chinese and english learner there is no difference but(女人在闻着花 女人在闻话)these sentence reads smoother
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I agree with RockX, and I don't feel no.1 is more casual than no.2. I think they all depends.

    It also reminds me that all of the following usages are more or less the same:
    做着
    在做
    在做着
    正做
    正做着
    正在做
    正在做着
    ...
    Looks like combinatorics...
     
    Last edited:

    Lyfia

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi Arabus, to me, there is a difference between the two. Their meanings are more or less the same, but we use it in different situations.
    Even though both can be considered present participles of verbs as in English, the first one "在做" is more focusing on the action itself.
    *Eg. If we ask a question such as "what are you doing?" (你在做什么?), we will answer "I am doing blah-blah-blah"(我在做***。).
    We use "在做" to EXPLAIN what we are doing. The verb after 在做 should be previously unknown and it is something we want to know (if used in a question) or something we want others to know (in an answer).
    We say "在做" as a reply or an excuse. *An example in which we use it as an excuse: My roomie: "can u open the door?" Me: "wait a minute, 我在洗澡!"
    However, we use "做着" to DESCRIBE a state of doing something. There is nothing you want to emphasise when you use this. Thus it is more descriptive and less frequently used in colloquial conversation.
    But it is also possible to use it in conversations: Eg. 我正烧着菜呢,门铃就响了。(I was just cooking a meal when the door bell rang.)
    In that case, the "ringing of door bell" is an event that happens instantly and "me cooking" seems as background information as the former happened when I was in the middle of doing something (cooking). Hence cooking is like a state here and we use 做着 instead of 在做。
    Another example: 我做着题,然后就睡过去了…… (I was doing homework and I fell asleep...TTuTT)
    ------
    Sorry it's a bit lengthy but I hope I have made myself clear. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Arabus

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Aleppo
    The exercise wanted me to use the sentences with 在 instead of those with 着, and I did not know why.

    On the other hand, the exercise wanted me to use 着 instead of 在 with the verbs to "wear," "stand" and "sit."

    Lyfia's post gives a good explanation. 谢谢。
     

    grzejnix

    Member
    Polish - szkielecczyzna
    I also have a question here:Is it the case that 在 connects better with verbs that are rather active like 做,写, while 着 connects better with more passive words like 穿 ?
     

    Arabus

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hi! I think the difference is like:
    لابس بدلة
    他穿着西裝
    عم بلبس بدلة
    他(正)在穿西裝
    Thanks. Yes I figured that as several posters have tried to explain it to me, although having a dialectical Arabic translation makes it even clearer ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top