坐得紧一点儿 / 紧点儿坐

L3P

Senior Member
Russian,Ukrainian
Hi,everybody!

If there`re a number of long benches to sit on outside,and people keep coming,so the attendant asks them to sit closer to each other to 坐下 more people,are the two sentences of the same meaning:

今天来的人真不少,请你们坐得紧一点儿,好不好?
今天来的人真不少,请你们紧点儿坐,好不好?

Is there a difference if people are just going to sit down (they`re still up) and they`re already sitting down?


Thank you.
 
  • lglfa

    New Member
    Chinese, Mandarin
    almost the same, 在我看来差不多,反正我听着是没有任何问题的
     

    lovin4u

    New Member
    English
    No difference. If I had to say something, the feeling between these two sentences are different: the first sounds like a normal people, and the second gives me a little bit Beijing accent. That's it.
     

    lovin4u

    New Member
    English
    your sentences are all ok, i would like to say 今天来的人真不少,请你们坐紧点儿,好不好?.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    请你们紧一点儿
    请你们 signals an imperative mood (e.g., Please be quiet. Please sit down), which does not go with the descriptive, resultative 得. It is therefore NOT grammatical in my book. It should have been 请你们坐紧点儿, as suggested by lovin4u.
    请你们紧点儿坐
    省点儿用, 慢点儿走, 快点儿来, 紧点儿坐...All sound natural to me.
     

    learntheworld

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If there`re a number of long benches to sit on outside,and people keep coming,so the attendant asks them to sit closer to each other to 坐下 more people,are the two sentences of the same meaning:

    今天来的人真不少,请你们坐得紧一点儿,好不好?
    今天来的人真不少,请你们紧点儿坐,好不好?
    Yes, largely they both mean the same.


    Is there a difference if people are just going to sit down (they`re still up) and they`re already sitting down?
    I think there's no such difference.

    Besides, if I was to say it, maybe I would say "请你们坐近一点儿".
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    I personally have no trouble with 得 in imperative mood. I think using 得 in imperative sentences is what I always do and what I constantly read.
    I agree with above that 近 sounds better than 紧.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    请你们坐近一点儿 ==> ask a group of people to sit closer to the speaker or a couple to sit closer to each other (老师向全班说: 请你们坐近一点儿 ==> The teacher wants them to move closer to him).
    请你们紧点儿坐 ==> ask a group of people to cram into a tight space (摄影师向全班说: 请你们紧点儿坐 ==> The photographer wants them to move closer to one another).

    你给我坐近点儿! 你给我听清楚! 你给我记住!
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Well, it seems 得 isn't always correct. 你给我坐得近点儿 sounds ok but the other two sounds sounds wrong. If they were 作为一名间谍,你潜入对方机构以后要时时留心,事事都要听得清楚、看得明白 and 你要记得牢一点儿, I have no problem with them. I'm not quite sure about the reason.
     

    learntheworld

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    请你们坐近一点儿 could also be understood as asking others to sit closer to the speaker in some contexts.

    I was thinking about the immovable long benches like those in the park and in that case it could only mean sitting closer to each other on one bench, if they don't mind sitting on the ground in order to get closer to the speaker.

    About the usage of 得, I agree with fyl that it's not always correct to use it in the imperative.

    "看清楚。" (look carefully) (Correct as an imperative. :tick:)

    "看得清楚。" :cross: It's wrong as an imperative use. It's about the ability or possibility of seeing things clearly.

    Nevertheless, "看得清楚一点。" (look more carefully) is correct as an imperative. :tick:

    "玩得开心。" (have fun) Correct as an imperative. :tick:

    请你们坐得紧。 Wrong. :cross:

    请你们坐得紧一点儿。 Correct. :tick:

    请你们坐得近一点儿。 Correct. :tick:

    So maybe there're exceptions. Some are fine and some are not.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    坐近一点儿 <> 坐远一点儿 ==> 请你们坐远一点, 好吗?
    坐紧一点儿 <> 坐开一点儿 ==> 请你们坐开一点, 好吗? 请你们坐开一点, 好吗? 想开点儿. 请你想开点儿, 好吗? :confused:
     

    learntheworld

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Though I prefer 请你们坐开一点 and 请你想开点, these two sentences, i.e. 请你们坐得开一点 and 请你想得开点, are both acceptable to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top