型にあらざるものはない

imiko135

New Member
Indonesia - Javanese
皆さん、こんにちは!

私は今日本語を勉強している外国人です。少し質問があります。
今日は、こういう文を見つけました:「世の中には型にあらざるものはない。」
あの文の意味は何なのでしょうか。インターネットで探してみたが、どうしても見つかりません。特に、「あらざる」というところが一番気になっています。「あらざる」というのは「ある」と「~ざる」のことなんでしょうか。

知っている方がいれば、説明してくれると嬉しいです!

Hello everyone. I'm currently studying Japanese and I found such sentence: 「世の中には型にあらざるものはない。」
I can't understand what does it mean. Especially, the [あらざる] part, is it from combining [「ある」and「~ざる」? Any help is appreciated!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    あらざる is the old Japanese expression, which follows the old Japanese grammar.

    古文単語の動詞「あり」の未然形の「あら」

    古文単語の打消しの助動詞「ず」の連体形「ざる」

    https://manapedia.jp/text/4541

    古典 文法 助動詞 ず

    There is nothing that doesn’t follow any of the rules/styles in this world.
    There is no "exception" in this world.

    Every technique must be categorized into one of the already-existing groups which are called "kata", and there is no exception to it.


    For example, in a martial art, someone may think that he has created a new attack technique, but he is wrong. His technique has been already invented before by someone else, and it has already been classified into a certain "kata."
    Or something like that depending on the context.

    For example, the Japanese haiku poem follows the 5-7-5 rule.
    But some haiku don't follow that rule. But they belong to 破格 (the broken rule).
    Therefore, any haiku follow the 5-7-5 rule or the broken rule. There is no exception. Hahaha

    This proverb may advise you to follow the standard method when you learn something.
     
    Last edited:

    imiko135

    New Member
    Indonesia - Javanese
    Oooh, I see! Thank you so much! The explanation and example you gave are easy to understand and they are such a big help! ^^
    あらざる is the old Japanese expression, which follows the old Japanese grammar.

    古文単語の動詞「あり」の未然形の「あら」

    古文単語の打消しの助動詞「ず」の連体形「ざる」

    https://manapedia.jp/text/4541

    古典 文法 助動詞 ず

    There is nothing that doesn’t follow any of the rules/styles in this world.
    There is no "exception" in this world.

    Every technique must be categorized into one of the already-existing groups which are called "kata", and there is no exception to it.


    For example, in a martial art, someone may think that he has created a new attack technique, but he is wrong. His technique has been already invented before by someone else, and it has already been classified into a certain "kata."
    Or something like that depending on the context.

    For example, the Japanese haiku poem follows the 5-7-5 rule.
    But some haiku don't follow that rule. But they belong to 破格 (the broken rule).
    Therefore, any haiku follow the 5-7-5 rule or the broken rule. There is no exception. Hahaha

    This proverb may advise you to follow the standard method when you learn something.
     
    Top