墨: stroke order

Alan Evangelista

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
The stroke order of 墨 is odd. First, the center and bottom horizontal strokes are drawn before the vertical one, unlike the usual drawing of . Second, this vertical stroke crosses the entire kanji instead of only 田 . From other kanjis, I had understood that the stroke order of a kanji composed of radicals is the consecutive stroke order of the radicals. Based on this, it seems this is valid for some kanjis and not for others.

I expected that either (1) 田 , the 4 dots representing fire and 土 would be consecutively drawn as they are drawn isolated or (2) all horizontal strokes would be drawn before the vertical stroke which crosses them all. Surprisingly, the standard order is neither.

Is there any logic in this? Do some kanjis have apparently random stroke order which breaks usual stroke order rules, due to historic reasons (e.g. etymology) ?

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    There is no logic in this. Etymology won't help this time because it's not reflected in shape of the letter. In seal script, 墨 was 田 + 火 + 火 + 土 from top to bottom.

    While the standard stroke order is historically attested, 王羲之, one of the greatest calligraphers, is seen wrting the letter in the order of writing 田. So don't worry if you use non-standard stroke order.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top