大男当婚

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello/大家好,

There is a TV show on Chinese TV called "大男当婚" (with the actor 徐峥). I am curious as to how the word 当 is pronounced (if it is dang1 or dang4?) and also what the meaning of the title is.

I've looked at the meanings of 当 for both pronunciations but can't seem to find one that fits..

Does it mean something along the lines of "big man getting married"? ("big man" referring to a man with a lot of money? or is it that he is old?)

Thanks in advance/谢谢!
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    大男当婚 is a variant of the idiom 男大当婚 nán dà dāng hūn, meaning 男子成年后必须娶妻 "men once matured must get married"。

    出处:宋·释普济五灯会元》卷十六:乃别有男不婚,女不嫁之谒云:男大须婚,女长须嫁’”·朱鼎《玉镜台记·议婚》:自古道:男大当婚女长须嫁
    当 means 应当.dang1
     
    Last edited:

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Since I haven't seen the TV show, I'm not sure what it's about but 大男当婚 seems to be very different from 男大当婚 to me.
    The way I see it is: 大男当婚 means "old bachelors getting married" whereas in 男大当婚 means "When a man is already a man, he should get married". Still, I can be completely off here :)
    Can someone who has seen the TV show please tell us whether the show is about some old bachelors (大男) getting married?
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Since I haven't seen the TV show, I'm not sure what it's about but 大男当婚 seems to be very different from 男大当婚 to me.
    The way I see it is: 大男当婚 means "old bachelors getting married" whereas in 男大当婚 means "When a man is already a man, he should get married". Still, I can be completely off here :)
    Can someone who has seen the TV show please tell us whether the show is about some old bachelors (大男) getting married?
    "Old bachelors getting married" does not translate the rich meanings of 当 "must" (the social pressure, the urgency, the necessity....) in 大男当婚, which obviously gains inspiration from the idiom 男大当婚. 男大 is humorously switched to 大男 (大男/剩男, 30 years old and above) to emphasize the matured age. It nonetheless means nearly the same as the original idiom.
    The comedy-drama depicts the difficult process that an old bachelor went through in search of a spouse. The main character 三十五岁的曹小(饰演)failed to find Miss Right and thus remained single throughout the show despite an opportunity that seemed to present itself in the end (http://baike.baidu.com/view/5810916.htm).
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Yes, I think you are right, xiaolijie, that it is a play on words/has both meanings here. A good pun, I must say!

    @Skatinginbc
    Thanks for the research you have done! Oh, could you put a "spoiler alert" on the last paragraph though? Since I haven't watched the series to the end yet, I didn't realize that ________ (hmm.. I suppose I should also not write it down!).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top