• Xhris

    Member
    Romanian
    It could be a fancy version of (which is read as "ten"), with the meaning of "heaven".
     

    Xhris

    Member
    Romanian
    夫じゃないの?
    If it's ten, it simply means sky...heaven is a little bit far fetched i think
    Is that so? If memory serves, 空 (sora) means "sky", and 天 (ten) is used with the meaning of "heaven" or "divine" in several words, such as 天皇 (tennou, emperor, which I've also seen translated as "divine ruler").
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    夫じゃないの?
    If it's ten, it simply means sky...heaven is a little bit far fetched i think
    Hi.
    I never thought of 夫 when I saw this kanji, and I'll never think it is 夫.

    I might think of 夭(ヨウ、わかい), but it probably not, either.

    I too think the most probable kanji would be 天, which means "heaven".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top