她总是皱着眉头看着我。她好像很不耐烦

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. At this convenience store that I patronize often, there is a girl who has been treating me rather rudely. I am thinking about telling their manager about it, but I don't quite know how to say what I want to say in English. It is this: "Every time I come up to her at the counter, 她总是皱着眉头看着我。她好像很不耐烦".

Thanks.
 
  • brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    Every time I come up to her at the counter, she would shoot me a dirty look and serve with a lousy attitude (like she couldn't wait for me to f# off).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I really like Ghabi's translation. But if you want a substitute for "serve," try "rings me up," since that's what she does (in American English).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The dictionary definitions you cite do not support the use of “serve” intransitively, as in your example. All the examples use the verb transitively. Perhaps you meant to add “me”?

    I still wouldn’t say “serve me” in this context (i.e. even with an object). Maybe there is a US/UK difference in usage.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    The dictionary definitions you cite do not support the use of “serve” intransitively.
    serve #3 (cited by Brofeelgood): [intransitive, transitive] to help the customers in a shop, especially by bringing them the things that they want.

    Peter Drucker (2012) Management Challenges for the 21st Century: One day is spent actually doing a job in a supermarket, for example, by serving (intransitive) at a checkout counter.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    But if you want a substitute for "serve," try "rings me up," since that's what she does (in American English).
    I, personally, am not familiar with this usage of "ring up" (when I hear someone "ringing someone up", I think of them giving the other person a phone call).

    I still wouldn’t say “serve me” in this context (i.e. even with an object)
    "to serve customers" is completely fine for me, although it is possible that it may be more common in UK English than American English...
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    To be perfectly clear, I'm not saying that the collocation "serve customers" is not acceptable. I'm saying that in this particular context, me going up to a counter and being attended to (presumably by getting rung up and checking out, although it occurs to me that it could also be something else, like asking a question and getting an answer), I would not say that the cashier (or whoever it was) served me.
    serve #3 (cited by Brofeelgood): [intransitive, transitive] to help the customers in a shop, especially by bringing them the things that they want.

    Peter Drucker (2012) Management Challenges for the 21st Century: One day is spent actually doing a job in a supermarket, for example, by serving (intransitive) at a checkout counter.
    Sorry, I missed the "intransitive" label in that dictionary entry and focused on the example. However, presumably they meant something like your Drucker citation, where "serve" is meant in a general sense. "Serving at a checkout counter" = "performing cashier duties" in general. This is different from a specific instance of attending to a customer.
    I, personally, am not familiar with this usage of "ring up"
    Interesting! Maybe it's a US thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top