好きな人が出来たんだ

hoshiboshi

Member
English - US
I have run across several of these phrases in japanese:

友達が出来た
好きな人が出来たんだ (or 好きな子)

I understand them to mean "I made a friend" and "I found someone I like."
But the use of "出来た" confuses me. I thought it meant "be able to do," as in 描くことが出来る!
Is it like saying "I was able to make a friend"? Like you didn't expect yourself to be able to do it?

If someone could explain this nuance, it would be very helpful!
ありがとう~
 
  • newkon

    New Member
    chinese
    日本語が母語ではない人です、今日のコメントが初めてです、宜しくお願いします。
    ヤフーの辞書で調べると、「できる」が11個の意味が持っています、” be able to do”はただその内の「 それをする能力や可能性がある。「ロシア語が―・きる」「―・きるだけ努力します」一つの意味です。
    「1 いままでなかった物事がつくられて存在する。新しく物事が生じる。発生する。出現する。「水たまりが―・きる」「にきびが―・きる」「急用が―・きる」「―・きたことはしかたがない」」という意味があるので、①友達が出来た ②好きな人が出来たんだ (or 好きな子)別に問題ないと思います。意味が通じれます。
     
    Last edited:

    shibazakura

    New Member
    vietnamese
    I have run across several of these phrases in japanese:

    友達が出来た
    好きな人が出来たんだ (or 好きな子)

    I understand them to mean "I made a friend" and "I found someone I like."
    But the use of "出来た" confuses me. I thought it meant "be able to do," as in 描くことが出来る!
    Is it like saying "I was able to make a friend"? Like you didn't expect yourself to be able to do it?

    If someone could explain this nuance, it would be very helpful!
    ありがとう~

    Well, 出来た has many meaning. One of them is " be able", the others're: " be ready, be finished, be made".
    For example:
    仕事が出来た
    The work is finished.
    Hope you find it useful
     

    Tonky

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Is it like saying "I was able to make a friend"? Like you didn't expect yourself to be able to do it?

    If someone could explain this nuance, it would be very helpful!
    Its English equivalent for translation would be "I have got(ten)" for 友達/好きな人ができた, as in "I've got a friend".
    (And as others have already pointed out, 出来る has more meanings and translations depending on context.)

    出来る is originally from 出(rise)&来(come), and it originally means "appear", "come to rise" or "be born/created".
    Japanese tend to prefer expressing "spontaneous cause" or "natural phenomenon/process", so-called 自発 for certain actions, and in general, it is said that all 尊敬, 受身(受動態), and 可能 expressions originally came from 自発, according to 大野晋/Susumu_Ōno's classic grammar related books. (And this may explain why all those three forms use similar る/れる/られる combo and also why sometimes it is very hard to distinguish the meaning of the phrase.)

    For example, ~this is very hard for me to explain in English, I welcome any corrections~
    尊敬 or honorific forms, (-a)れる/られる, came from the idea of staying away from the target(s) of respect and letting it be as it is, and as a result to respect the nature and/or choice of his/her/their own spontaneous will.
    受身 or passive forms, (-a)れる/られる, came from the idea of a spontaneous event where your action or will has no influence at all.
    可能 or potential forms, (-e)る/られる, came from the idea of the great nature (or spirit, a little bit religious) making things possible. The ability or possibility is a result of following the nature laws. (Even if you have gained the ability by your own effort, it is still considered as the nature's will, or you say so to be humble.)
    (And I'm sure I do not need to explain 自発動詞 with potential meanings, such as 見える、聞こえる.)

    So, it is not that you didn't expect you could, but more like that it was the nature (or god if you prefer that way) that have let you do it, and you are rewarded/gifted by nature as a result of following it. Or, you could also say that you are being humble by not mentioning your own effort but implying an external cause.
    (Please note that this is just a well-known theory available, and different theories regarding this may arise in the future.)
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    「1 いままでなかった物事がつくられて存在する。新しく物事が生じる。発生する。出現する。「水たまりが―・きる」「にきびが―・きる」「急用が―・きる」「―・きたことはしかたがない」」という意味があるので、①友達が出来た ②好きな人が出来たんだ (or 好きな子)別に問題ないと思います。意味が通じれます。
    Yes, I like this one best.
    And as newkon said, 出来た in 好きな人が出来た is different from ability/possibility (can/be able to). If I say roughly, now you have* him after his appearance. I don't mean that you've got him with any strong intention, but by chance. (* Notice I didn't use 'own')
     

    hoshiboshi

    Member
    English - US
    Thank you everyone for the explanations! All of it helped.
    It looks like 出来る is a much more flexible verb than I thought.

    Tonky, thanks for your post about the different verb forms! I like the idea of acknowledging you have been "rewarded/gifted by nature" just by the way you speak. It's always impressive to me how many Japanese cultural ideas are expressed in simple things like verb tense.
     

    Tonky

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Tonky, thanks for your post about the different verb forms! I like the idea of acknowledging you have been "rewarded/gifted by nature" just by the way you speak. It's always impressive to me how many Japanese cultural ideas are expressed in simple things like verb tense.
    Glad you like it! but please remember that it is just a theory based on language history, and we never really think of such idea when we say it!
     
    Top