好久不见(了)

bluton

Banned
French - France
Is there a difference between 好久不见 and 好久不见了? As far as I can tell, the former is used when you meet someone face-to-face after a long time. The latter is used when you are talking to someone on the phone or writing a letter and wish to tell the other person that you guys haven't met each other in a long time. Am I correct?
 
  • nylg85

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No different. The latter one sounds informal, usually added ''了'' to emphasize the context.
     

    nylg85

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    there something to share about ''了''

    say you ask somebody to be faster.
    you could say ''快,快,快!'' (faster, faster, faster.)

    if the person is trying to be fast and replied 快了,快了,快了! that means i am already trying.
     

    nylg85

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    De rien.

    I learnt beginner French years ago. The conjugation is the reason i gave up... I guess Chinese language is nothing to you.
     

    bluton

    Banned
    French - France
    Well, the grammar is simple, yes, but the tones and places of articulation are a nightmare!
    And I'm not even talking about the written language!
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    好久不見 (Long time no see): a greeting
    好久不見了 (It's been a while since I last saw you): a remark

    A: 好久不見了 (咱們好久不得相見了).
    B: 是啊! 好一陣子了. 兩年多了吧?

    A: 好久不見.
    B: 好久不見. 過得還好嗎?
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    好久不見 (Long time no see): a greeting
    好久不見了 (It's been a while since I last saw you): a remark

    A: 好久不見了 (咱們好久不得相見了).
    B: 是啊! 好一陣子了. 兩年多了吧?

    A: 好久不見.
    B: 好久不見. 過得還好嗎?
    The difference is very subtle. Although the "best" choice would be as you suggested, using the other one is also possible and idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top