好久没看<了>

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was talking to a friend online today and said: "我在看电视剧。好久没看了". After saying this, I seem to remember that you can't use 没 and 了 together, but my friend said that with 了 is correct.
Am I remembering totally wrong? (can 没 and 了 sometimes not be used together?)

Thanks!

EDIT: I found this correction in my notes on the computer: "哦,你没打扰我了!>哦,你没有打扰我" Is the absence of 了 here because of 没?
 
Last edited:
  • hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    好久没…了 = haven't ... for a long time
    你没打扰我 = You didn't disturb me. / You weren't disturbing me.

    *你没打扰我了 is wrong in most contexts, but you can say 你好久没打扰我了 (You haven't disturbed me for a long time).

    I think you can use 没 and 了 together, but it has a different meaning.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    好久沒...了 (e.g., 好久沒聊了,好久沒這麼開心了)

    沒...了... (e.g., 怎麼沒殺了那個小賤人? 沒打擾了神僧的清修吧?)
     
    Last edited:

    LoveVanPersie

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Hakka
    I think it's a matter about the custom we use...
    你打扰我了 is correct but we remove 了 when saying 你没打扰我. I have never noticed this tiny change... And I think there are many things like this.
    So they are trying to find some rules for you.
    You learn very patiently and hard!:thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top