好像

  • xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    好像 normally is not a verb. Although it may look like a verb through some English translations, it's an adverb, 是 therefore is needed in your sentences.

    However, 好像 can sometimes be used as a verb. Think of it as being made up of the verb 像, modified by 好.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    好像 normally is not a verb. Although it may look like a verb through some English translations, it's an adverb, 是 therefore is needed in your sentences.

    However, 好像 can sometimes be used as a verb. Think of it as being made up of the verb 像, modified by 好.
    Agreed.

    Verb phrase好像: Often mean "looks much like".
    好像陈老师 without 是 often mean "(the person) looks like teacher Chen"

    Adverb好像: More abstract. Often mean "maybe".
    e.g. 好像是陈老师 often mean "maybe it is teacher Chen"
    That's why 是 is needed here.

    P.S. The question itself reminds me the English usage of "maybe" and "may be"...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top