如何かな

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
From a film:
男:ご機嫌如何かな、わが嫁よ。
女:はい。ご機嫌はいいです。
(But really she is not his fiancee, she is a bit frightened by his arrogant words and looks bewildered).

As I know, いかが means "how".
How is it possible to use it as:
男:ご機嫌如何か...
女:はい...
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes. It is possible.

    However, the whole original context and your version seem very unusual.
    I have to think of a special situation/context/background if it was created by a native Japanese speaker.
    They chose funny or weird Japanese for some intention/reason.
    I have to know more context and background in order to make a comment more.
     
    Last edited:

    Pavel Bond

    Senior Member
    Thank you!
    But, if to regard this dialog as it is
    男:ご機嫌如何かな。
    女:はい。ご機嫌はいいです。
    does it look funny/weird or it's quiet normal?

    Is it the same as
    男:ご機嫌如何ですか。
    女:ご機嫌はいいです。?

    (Context - an arrogant college boy thinks that a girl is in love with him and call her わが嫁. A girl is not at all in love, she doesn't understand why he calls her so, but she is very shy and just try to keep the conversation, very shyly and without full understanding what he means).
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    男:ご機嫌如何かな、わが嫁よ。
    You shouldn't consider the か in this utterance to be a question marker.
    You should rather consider かな to be constituting a unit, meaning "wonder".
    So the sentence should be interpreted as:

    I wonder how you are doing, my love.

    女:はい。ご機嫌はいいです。
    This はい isn't a response to a yes/no question but is rather just a phrase to start saying something.
    If I'm asked to translate it, I'd say:

    Well, I'm doing quite well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top